DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•• A••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Denver, Colorado
Institutional venture firm, based in Denver, Colorado, reporting $253M of private fund gross assets across 1 fund.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $253M
- Investment team
- 2
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $253M across 1 vehicles
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
2 current, 3 departed
- Member And Elected Manager
- Elected Manager
Full team · 2 peoplewith contacts and sources
J•••• R••••• M••••••••
PartnerMember And Elected Manager · since Dec 1, 2016
FactForm ADV
R••••• E••••••• B••••••
PartnerElected Manager · since Dec 1, 2016
FactForm ADV
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••• B••••••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- E••• H••••• Z••••• · Member And Elected Manager · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- J••• A•••• B••••••• · Member And Elected Manager · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2019 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B• M••••• V•••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $253M Mar 26, 2026 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2019••• Locked
- Apr 20, 2018••• Locked
- Apr 20, 2018••• Locked
Full timeline · 6 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2019••• Locked
- Apr 20, 2018••• Locked
- Apr 20, 2018••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2012••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 26, 2026 · 1 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Denver, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $253Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- B•••• C•••• M•••••• L•• (Sole Member And Manager), owns 75% or more
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 23, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $253M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $268M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
42 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2018-04-20 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2018-04-20 | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-26 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-26 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-27 | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2018-04-20 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Denver, CO | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Denver, CO | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 1 | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $253M | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $253M | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $268M | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 26, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Mar 27, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.