DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•••• S••••• C••••••
Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Chattanooga, Tennessee
Private equity with venture activity, based in Chattanooga, Tennessee, reporting $149M of private fund gross assets across 5 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $149M
- Investment team
- 2
- Latest vintage
- 2013
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShowHide
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
6
low
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser
Registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
3 current, 3 departed
- Principal
- Principal
- Principal And Chief Compliance Officer
Full team · 3 peoplewith contacts and sources
J••••• F•••••• D•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal · since Jun 1, 2007
FactForm ADV
R•• A•••• D•••
PrincipalPrincipal · since Jun 1, 2007
FactForm ADV
C•••• J•••• H•••••••••
Platform and operationsPrincipal And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2007
FactForm ADV
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- M••••••• L•••••• D••• · P•••••• • T•••• S••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• · Dec 1, 2009 to Jun 23, 2014 Inference
- R••••• F•••••••• D••••••• · Manager · Jan 1, 2005 to Jun 23, 2014 Inference
- W•••••• J••••• N••••• · P•••••• • T•••• S••••• S••• M••••••••• I••• · Feb 1, 2011 to Jun 23, 2014 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••• S••••• F•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L• | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.1M Mar 25, 2015 | 33 | $22.6M of $30.0M | Sep 27, 2013 |
| T•••• S••••• F••• I••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $104M Mar 25, 2015 | 50 | $56.1M of $75.0M | Jul 15, 2013 |
| T•••• S••••• F•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• | Opportunity fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $9.7M Mar 25, 2015 | 40 | $25.0M of $25.0M | Dec 7, 2009 |
| T•••• S••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $20.1M Mar 25, 2015 | 84 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••• S••••• F••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.4M Mar 25, 2015 | 72 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Jun 23, 2014••• Locked
- Jun 23, 2014••• Locked
- Jun 23, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Full timeline · 9 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Jun 23, 2014••• Locked
- Jun 23, 2014••• Locked
- Jun 23, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2014••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 25, 2015 · 5 private fundsShowHide
- Headquarters
- Chattanooga, TNadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2015
- Private funds reported
- 5 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $149Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $211Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShowHide
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 5 private funds
Evidence
21 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-30 | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2015-03-25 | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Employees | 8 | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Chattanooga, TN | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 5 | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $149M | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $211M | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 25, 2015 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Robots | disallowed “robots.txt disallows our user agent” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Robots | disallowed “robots.txt disallows our user agent” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.