DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R•••••• E••• G• I•• L••
R•••••• E••• G• I•• L••
Institutional venture firmReston, VAr•••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of R•••••• E••• V•••••••
One of 4 advisers that share r•••••••.com; the firm is R•••••• E••• V•••••••. R•••••• E••• V••••••• I•• L••, R•••••• E••• V••••••• I••• L••, R•••••• E••• V•••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $502M across 2 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
95
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Reston, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1875 EXPLORER STREET, SUITE 560, Reston, VA, 20190adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 407-463-7312adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- r•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $561Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 407-463-7312adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••• E••• F••• I•••• L• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $487M Dec 24, 2024 | 455 | unknown | unknown |
| R•••••• E••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.4M Dec 24, 2024 | 28 | $0 of $500M | Oct 1, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
J••• E••••• K•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2024
M••• D•••••• S••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2024
M••• M••••••• S••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2024
R•••••• P••••••• M•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2024
S••••• J••• P•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2024
C•••••••• B••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2024
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Dec 24, 2024R•••••• E••• G• I•• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 24, 2024R•••••• E••• F••• I•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by R•••••• E••• G• I•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $487,331,364Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• E••• F••• I•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 24, 2024R•••••• E••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by R•••••• E••• G• I•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,363,636Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••••• E••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $502M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources