Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M•••• V• L••

M•••• V• L••

Seed fund managerUSm••••.vcSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

M•••• is a venture capital company focused on funding and partnering with transformative Insurtechs.

name or self-description says seed

Importance
11
low
Active deployment
35
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Boulder, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
885 ARAPAHOE AVE, Boulder, CO, 80302adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
8333032180adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
May 26, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$80.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
303-478-2034adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
8333032180adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, fintech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
M•••• I•••••••• F••• L•Fund2022 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $500M
Oct 8, 2025
M•••• I•••••••• F••• L•FundunknownUnknown$50.8M
Jun 11, 2024
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    M•••• V• L••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. May 9, 2022
    M•••• V• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. May 9, 2022
    M•••• I•••••••• F••• L• first reported on Form ADV by M•••• V• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $51,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says seed
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 2 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-05-09Jun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-26May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-11Jun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-05-09May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone8333032180May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone303-478-2034Jun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionM•••• is a venture capital company focused on funding and partnering with transformative I••••••••s.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionM•••• is a venture capital company focused on funding and partnering with transformative I••••••••s.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBoulder, COMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address885 ARAPAHOE AVE, Boulder, CO, 80302May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Self-described typeseed
We seek to pursue the most promising founders – from first check to last.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeseed
We seek to pursue the most promising founders – from first check to last.
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Jun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$80.6MMay 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$50.8MJun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,fintech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,fintech
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1May 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Jun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://m••••.vc/Jun 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleM•••• - Venture Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleM•••• - Venture Capital
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)