Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Coral Group

Coral Group

Institutional venture firm · probableMinneapolis, MNcoralgrp.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $53M across 4 vehicles

Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Minneapolis, MNadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
50 SOUTH SIXTH STREET, SUITE 1310, Minneapolis, MN, 55402adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
612-335-8682adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Feb 5, 2020
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$52.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
612-335-8682adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Coral's 2007 Offshore Momentum Fund, Limited PartnershipFeeder or parallel2007 name yearHarvest$42.0M
Feb 5, 2020
3unknownunknown
The 2007 Coral/sistema Strategic Fund, Limited PartnershipFund2007 name yearHarvest$5.0M
Feb 5, 2020
3unknownunknown
Coral's 2007 Momentum Fund, Limited PartnershipFund2007 name yearHarvest$3.5M
Feb 5, 2020
15unknownunknown
Coral's 2007 Institutional Momentum Fund, LPFund2007 name yearHarvest$2.2M
Feb 5, 2020
5unknownunknown
Coral's Momentum Fund, Limited PartnershipFund2014 adv first reportedWound down$2.0M
May 1, 2015
35unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Mar 1, 2016
    Coral's Momentum Fund, Limited Partnership no longer reported on Form ADV by Coral Group
  2. Jan 2, 2014
    Coral's Momentum Fund, Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Coral Group (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,000,000
  3. Jan 2, 2014
    Coral's 2007 Momentum Fund, Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Coral Group (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,000,000
  4. Jan 2, 2014
    The 2007 Coral/sistema Strategic Fund, Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Coral Group (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,000,000
  5. Jan 2, 2014
    Coral's 2007 Offshore Momentum Fund, Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Coral Group (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $42,000,000
  6. Jan 2, 2014
    Coral's 2007 Institutional Momentum Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Coral Group (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,000,000
  7. Apr 3, 2012
    Coral Group first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $53M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-04-03Feb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-02-05Feb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone612-335-8682Feb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersMinneapolis, MNFeb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address50 SOUTH SIXTH STREET, SUITE 1310, Minneapolis, MN, 55402Feb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Feb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$52.7MFeb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported4Feb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.CORALGRP.COMFeb 5, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)