DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Human Ventures LLC
Human Ventures LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $40.9M across 2 vehicles
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
65
high
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 853 BROADWAY, FLOOR 2, New York, NY, 10003adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 504-475-0222adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://www.human.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 15, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $52.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- JP Morgan Chase, N.A. (Trustee), F; Lupa Investment Trust (Limited Partner), E; Lupa Investment Management LLC (General Partner), F; Human Ventures LLC (Member Of Human Ventures Fund Ii Gp, Llc), C; Lupa Investment Holdings, LP (Member Of Human Ventures Llc), B; HV Employee LLC (Member Of Human Ventures Llc), B
- business phone
- 504-475-0222adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human Ventures Fund II, LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $9.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 34 | $19.0M of $50.0M | Aug 30, 2022 |
| Human Ventures Fund I, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $31.6M Mar 28, 2024 | 50 | $0 of $50.0M | Sep 21, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Jeffrey Edward Palker
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Dec 1, 2019
Jesse Michael Angelo
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Dec 1, 2019
Heather Rose Hartnett
General partnerManager And Member Of Human Ventures Fund Ii Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2022
Jesse Hausman Morris
General partnerMember Of Human Ventures Fund I Gp, Llc · since Jun 1, 2020
Joseph John Marchese
General partnerManager Of Human Ventures Fund Ii Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2022
Michael Anthony Letta
General partnerMember Of Human Ventures Fund Ii Gp, Llc · since Aug 1, 2022
Michael Douglas Jurek
General partnerMember Of Human Ventures Fund I Gp, Llc · since Jun 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Nov 27, 2023Human Ventures LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 27, 2023Human Ventures Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Human Ventures LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,531,898Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHuman Ventures Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 27, 2023Human Ventures Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Human Ventures LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,288,322Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHuman Ventures Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $40.9M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 3 sources