DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Warrenville, Illinois
Private equity with venture activity, based in Warrenville, Illinois.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Investment team
- 3
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probableShowHide
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
1
low
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser
Registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Warrenville, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- Registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $245Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
D•••• C• M•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member, Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2006
FactForm ADV
J•••• R••••• E••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jan 1, 2010
FactForm ADV
S••••• H••••••••• E••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2006
FactForm ADV
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- B••••• E••••• R•••• · Managing Member · Dec 1, 2006 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Mar 27, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2012••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%)Registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Evidence
30 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | Registered investment adviser | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-26 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-25 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 0 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Employees | 4 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Warrenville, IL | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 0 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $245M | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 0 | Mar 25, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
Not yet on record: fund gross assets, new companies, 12 mo, latest vintage.