Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / YES Vc Management Company, LLC

YES Vc Management Company, LLC

Angel fund or groupSan Francisco, CAyes.vcSEC venture capital fund adviser

Yes VC invests in category-defining companies at the Pre-Seed and Seed stages. Contact us at partners@yes.vc, we would love to hear from you!

name or self-description says angel

Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
15
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1390 MARKET ST., SUITE 200, PMB 244, San Francisco, CA, 94102adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-267-4815adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$71.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
partners@yes.vcyes.vcpublished by the subject
business phone
650-267-4815adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, climate, energy
Stages
pre seed, seed
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
angel
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 4
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
YES Vc II, LPFund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$34.1M
Apr 1, 2024
72$0
of $50.0M
Sep 3, 2021
YES Vc Select, LPGrowth fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$2.4M
Apr 1, 2024
21$0
of $10.0M
Jan 19, 2022
YES Vc, LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$27.9M
Apr 1, 2024
54$10.8M
of $50.0M
May 3, 2019
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
4 edges, 4 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Handcrafted byportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
AssemblyOSMportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Gigsafeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Lakaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    AssemblyOSM no longer listed on YES Vc Management Company, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Gigsafe no longer listed on YES Vc Management Company, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    Laka no longer listed on YES Vc Management Company, LLC's portfolio page
  4. Sep 13, 2026
    YES Vc Management Company, LLC: MULTI_STAGE_VC -> ANGEL_FUND (name or self-description says angel)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  5. Mar 31, 2022
    YES Vc II, LP first reported on Form ADV by YES Vc Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,225,000
  6. Mar 31, 2022
    YES Vc Select, LP first reported on Form ADV by YES Vc Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,750,000
  7. Nov 12, 2018
    YES Vc Management Company, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  8. Nov 12, 2018
    YES Vc, LP first reported on Form ADV by YES Vc Management Company, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,005,050
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Angel fund or group (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says angel
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $64M
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-11-12Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-01Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-03-31Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-267-4815Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-267-4815Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionYes VC invests in category-defining companies at the Pre-Seed and Seed stages. Contact us at partners@yes.vc, we would love to hear from you!
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionYes VC invests in category-defining companies at the Pre-Seed and Seed stages. Contact us at partners@yes.vc, we would love to hear from you!
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1390 MARKET ST., SUITE 200, PMB 244, San Francisco, CA, 94102Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1390 MARKET ST., SUITE 200, PMB 244, San Francisco, CA, 94102Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeangel
Caterina named to the Founders Forum Angels Hall of Fame
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeangel
Caterina named to the Founders Forum Angels Hall of Fame
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://yes.vc/portfolio/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://yes.vc/portfolio/
4 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$71.1MMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$64.4MApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,climate,energy
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,climate,energy
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://yes.vc/team/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://yes.vc/team/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://yes.vcMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttp://yes.vcApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleCategory-defining Pre-seed and Seed stage ventures.
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCategory-defining Pre-seed and Seed stage ventures.
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)