Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / H•••• V•••••• P•••••••• L••

H•••• V•••••• P•••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmPalo Alto, CASEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 2 vehicles

Importance
11
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
53
elevated
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3000 EL CAMINO REAL, BLDG 4, SUITE 200, Palo Alto, CA, 94306adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
646-673-1421adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$47.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
646-673-1421adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
H•••• V••••••• F••• I• L•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$46.0M
Apr 3, 2024
70$43.2MJul 31, 2023
H•••• V••••••• S•• I• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$5.0M
Apr 3, 2024
4$5.0M
of $5.0M
Feb 24, 2022
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
C••• F••••••• I•••board seatunknown · boardJ••••• G•••• (strongly supported)unknownunknownOct 15, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Apr 3, 2024
    H•••• V••••••• S•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by H•••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,007,893
  2. Dec 14, 2022
    H•••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Dec 14, 2022
    H•••• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by H•••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $41,329,250
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-12-14Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-01Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-03Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-12-14Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone646-673-1421Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone646-673-1421Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3000 EL CAMINO REAL, BLDG 4, SUITE 200, Palo Alto, CA, 94306Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address3000 EL CAMINO REAL, BLDG 4, SUITE 200, Palo Alto, CA, 94306Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$47.2MApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$51.0MApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)