Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / 9•• V•••••••

9•• V•••••••

Institutional venture firm · probableHouston, TXSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence

venture manager, reported GAV $94M across 28 vehicles

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
24
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Houston, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
8990 KIRBY DR., STE 220, Houston, TX, 77054adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-308-8198adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2026
Private funds reported
28 (24 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$94.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-308-8198adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
28 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
9•• V••••••• P•••••• I• L•Fund2025 form d first saleFundraising$5.0M
Sep 12, 2026
6$6.0M
of $50.0M
Mar 12, 2026
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z••Fund2025 form d first saleNewly closed$2.7M
Sep 12, 2026
19$2.7M
of $2.7M
Mar 12, 2026
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$980,000
Sep 12, 2026
5$920,000
of $2.0M
May 20, 2024
9•• V••••••• F••• I• L•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$10.0M
Sep 12, 2026
10$10.3M
of $11.0M
May 7, 2024
9•• V••••••• P••••••• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$7.0M
Sep 12, 2026
3$8.0M
of $8.0M
Jan 29, 2025
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$4.8M
Sep 12, 2026
12$6.8M
of $7.0M
May 8, 2024
9•• V••••••• R•••••• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$3.3M
Sep 12, 2026
4$3.5M
of $3.5M
May 7, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$2.1M
Sep 12, 2026
14$2.1M
of $3.0M
May 22, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$839,620
Sep 12, 2026
7$839,620
of $839,620
Jun 20, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$700,000
Sep 12, 2026
1$700,000
of $700,000
Feb 24, 2025
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$250,000
Sep 12, 2026
2$250,000
of $250,000
Feb 24, 2025
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B•Fund2022 form d first saleFundraising$50,000
Sep 12, 2026
2$25.0MMar 16, 2026
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$4.6M
Sep 12, 2026
30$4.5M
of $4.5M
Jan 29, 2025
9•• V••••••• S••••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$1.9M
Sep 12, 2026
8$1.9M
of $1.9M
May 7, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$1.4M
Sep 12, 2026
11$1.4M
of $1.5M
May 22, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$600,000
Sep 12, 2026
8$500,000
of $500,000
Feb 24, 2025
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$450,000
Sep 12, 2026
4$450,000
of $1.0M
May 8, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$389,900
Sep 12, 2026
5$389,900
of $389,900
May 22, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$309,600
Sep 12, 2026
5$309,600
of $309,600
May 22, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$300,000
Sep 12, 2026
5$300,000
of $300,000
Jan 29, 2025
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• G•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$250,000
Sep 12, 2026
7$505,000
of $505,000
May 22, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$230,775
Sep 12, 2026
4$300,000
of $300,000
Jan 29, 2025
9•• V••••••• F••• I• L•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$5.0M
Sep 12, 2026
6$5.1M
of $6.0M
Apr 30, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$4.0M
Sep 12, 2026
6$600,000
of $600,000
Jun 20, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•Fund2019 form d first saleMature$31.6M
Sep 12, 2026
10$4.7M
of $4.7M
Jun 20, 2024
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$600,000
Sep 12, 2026
5$400,000
of $400,000
Feb 24, 2025
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•FundunknownUnknown$4.1M
Sep 12, 2026
10unknownunknown
9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F•FundunknownUnknown$600,000
Sep 12, 2026
3unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• V••••••• S••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $1,950,000
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• V••••••• R•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $3,250,000
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• V••••••• P•••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $5,000,000
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• V••••••• P••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $7,000,000
  5. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $10,000,000
  6. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $5,000,000
  7. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $2,100,000
  8. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $4,800,000
  9. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $2,700,000
  10. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $980,000
  11. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $309,600
  12. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• G• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $250,000
  13. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $600,000
  14. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $1,420,000
  15. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $450,000
  16. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $4,100,000
  17. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $31,604,000
  18. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $4,050,000
  19. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $839,620
  20. Sep 12, 2026
    9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $389,900
  21. Mar 14, 2025
    9•• V••••••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $94M across 28 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-03-14Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-308-8198Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersHouston, TXMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address8990 KIRBY DR., STE 220, Houston, TX, 77054Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported1Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported28Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$94.2MMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported24Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)