DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / 9•• V•••••••
9•• V•••••••
Institutional venture firm · probableHouston, TXSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence
venture manager, reported GAV $94M across 28 vehicles
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
24
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Houston, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8990 KIRBY DR., STE 220, Houston, TX, 77054adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-308-8198adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 20, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 28 (24 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $94.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-308-8198adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
28 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9•• V••••••• P•••••• I• L• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $5.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $6.0M of $50.0M | Mar 12, 2026 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $2.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 19 | $2.7M of $2.7M | Mar 12, 2026 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $980,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $920,000 of $2.0M | May 20, 2024 |
| 9•• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $10.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 10 | $10.3M of $11.0M | May 7, 2024 |
| 9•• V••••••• P••••••• L•• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $7.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $8.0M of $8.0M | Jan 29, 2025 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 12 | $6.8M of $7.0M | May 8, 2024 |
| 9•• V••••••• R•••••• L•• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $3.5M of $3.5M | May 7, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 14 | $2.1M of $3.0M | May 22, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $839,620 Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | $839,620 of $839,620 | Jun 20, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $700,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $700,000 of $700,000 | Feb 24, 2025 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $250,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $250,000 of $250,000 | Feb 24, 2025 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Fundraising | $50,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $25.0M | Mar 16, 2026 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 30 | $4.5M of $4.5M | Jan 29, 2025 |
| 9•• V••••••• S••••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $1.9M of $1.9M | May 7, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 11 | $1.4M of $1.5M | May 22, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $600,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $500,000 of $500,000 | Feb 24, 2025 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $450,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $450,000 of $1.0M | May 8, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $389,900 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $389,900 of $389,900 | May 22, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $309,600 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $309,600 of $309,600 | May 22, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $300,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $300,000 of $300,000 | Jan 29, 2025 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• G• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $250,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | $505,000 of $505,000 | May 22, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $230,775 Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $300,000 of $300,000 | Jan 29, 2025 |
| 9•• V••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $5.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $5.1M of $6.0M | Apr 30, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $4.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $600,000 of $600,000 | Jun 20, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $31.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 10 | $4.7M of $4.7M | Jun 20, 2024 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $600,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $400,000 of $400,000 | Feb 24, 2025 |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| 9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $600,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
- Sep 12, 20269•• V••••••• S••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $1,950,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• V••••••• S••••••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• V••••••• R•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $3,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• V••••••• R•••••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• V••••••• P•••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• V••••••• P•••••• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• V••••••• P••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $7,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• V••••••• P••••••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• V••••••• F••• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• V••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• V••••••• F••• I• L•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $2,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $4,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $2,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $980,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $309,600Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• Z•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• G• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• G•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $1,420,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• F•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $450,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $4,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $31,604,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $4,050,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• C•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $839,620Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20269•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B• first reported on Form ADV by 9•• V•••••••, GAV $389,900Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact9•• C•••••• F••• L•• S••••• B•IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 14, 20259•• V••••••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $94M across 28 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources