DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••••••• P•••• P•••••••
S•••••••• P•••• P•••••••
S•••••••• P•••• P••••••• Strategic investment in transformative technologies
seed vehicles only
Importance
4
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
94
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
25
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Berkeley, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2036 BANCROFT WAY, Berkeley, CA, 94704adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 3138445347adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.co
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 9, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownadviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@schellingpoint.coschellingpoint.copublished by the subject
- business phone
- 3138445347adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
E•••••• S•••• R•••••••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2026
G•••••• D•••• B•••••••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2026
T•••••• T•••••••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2026
Z•••• J•• L••
PartnerMember Officer, Member · since Mar 1, 2026
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026S•••••••• P•••• P•••••••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (seed vehicles only)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026S•• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• P•••• P•••••••Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• S•• I• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Apr 9, 2026S•••••••• P•••• P••••••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
19 observations from 3 sources