DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Sepio Capital, LP
Sepio Capital, LP
Private equity with venture activity · probableSalt Lake City, UTsepiocap.comSEC registered investment adviser
Sepio offers investment management, multi-family office, and Wyoming trust services. Explore our innovative, independent, and relationship-focused solutions.
registered adviser; venture funds are 10% of 10 private funds
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Salt Lake City, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2795 E COTTONWOOD PARKWAY, SUITE 600, Salt Lake City, UT, 84121adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (415) 915-3708adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.SEPIOCAP.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 10 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $368Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 31
- Owners on Schedule A
- Sepio Capital Holdings, LLC (General Partner (Holding Company)), NA
- business email
- info@sepiocap.comsepiocap.compublished by the subject
- business email
- kaitlin.carey@sepiocap.comsepiocap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (415) 915-3708adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SC Private Growth Fund II, LP | Growth fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $28.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 60 | $57.0M | Aug 11, 2025 |
| Sepio Capital Income Fund, LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $70.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 99 | $16.2M | Feb 8, 2023 |
| Sepio Capital Real Estate Fund II, LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $37.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 78 | $16.4M | Aug 10, 2021 |
| Sepio Capital Private Growth Fund, LP | Growth fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $73.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 97 | $31.2M | Jun 21, 2021 |
| Sepio Capital Real Estate Fund I, LP | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $32.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 53 | $18.9M | Jul 13, 2020 |
| Sepio Npl Fund, LP | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $37.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 44 | $34.3M of $34.3M | Apr 10, 2019 |
| Sepio Capital Aggregates Fund, LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $3.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 45 | $34.8M of $34.8M | Feb 14, 2018 |
| Bushido Capital Fund LLC | Fund | 2008 form d first sale | Fundraising | $67.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 74 | $41.2M | Aug 11, 2025 |
| S2 Real Assets, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| Sepio ZapMoto SPV, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 9 | $0 | Sep 24, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Donald Bradford Edgren
PartnerLimited Partner And Managing Director · since May 1, 2017
Hansen N Ringer
PartnerLimited Partner, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2024
John Herbert Beatson
PartnerLimited Partner, Co-Chief Investment Officer, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2022
Joshua Roger Carter
PartnerLimited Partner · since May 1, 2017
Mitchell John Rencher
PartnerLimited Partner, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2024
Roger Ashton Carter
PartnerLimited Partner And Managing Director · since May 1, 2017
Joseph Keith Kessel
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2026
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Sepio Npl Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $37,548,302Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Npl Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Sepio Capital Real Estate Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $37,548,302Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Real Estate Fund II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Sepio Capital Real Estate Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $32,809,666Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Real Estate Fund I, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Sepio Capital Private Growth Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $73,120,460Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Private Growth Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Sepio Capital Income Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $70,661,549Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Income Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Sepio Capital Aggregates Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $2,977,751Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSepio Capital Aggregates Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026SC Private Growth Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $28,906,007Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSC Private Growth Fund II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026S2 Real Assets, LP first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $14,786,599Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS2 Real Assets, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Bushido Capital Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by Sepio Capital, LP, GAV $67,594,932Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBushido Capital Fund LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- May 12, 2017Sepio Capital, LP appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 10% of 10 private funds
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_funds_reported | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | registered_investment_adviser | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-04-27 | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | Approved | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2017-05-12 | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | (415) 915-3708 | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Contact page url | https://www.sepiocap.com/contact “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Sepio offers investment management, multi-family office, and Wyoming trust services. Explore our innovative, independent, and relationship-focused solutions. “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Sepio offers investment management, multi-family office, and Wyoming trust services. Explore our innovative, independent, and relationship-focused solutions. “meta description” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Employees | 31 | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Headquarters | Salt Lake City, UT | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Office address | 2795 E COTTONWOOD PARKWAY, SUITE 600, Salt Lake City, UT, 84121 | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Self-described type | family_office “Sepio is a multi-family office and institutional investment advisory firm dedicated to serving a select group of clients” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | family_office “Sepio is a multi-family office and institutional investment advisory firm dedicated to serving a select group of clients” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Limited Partnership | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| PE funds reported | 6 | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private funds reported | 10 | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $368M | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size) | $5.6B | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Venture funds reported | 1 | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | HTTP://WWW.SEPIOCAP.COM | Apr 27, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | Investment Advisory & Wyoming Trust Services “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Investment Advisory & Wyoming Trust Services “title tag” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |