The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

T•••• H••••• C••••••

Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· New York, New York

Institutional venture firm, based in New York, New York, reporting $106M of private fund gross assets across 2 funds.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Fund gross assets
$106M
Form ADV, Schedule D
Investment team
2
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Latest vintage
2010
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

Nothing material in the last 180 days. No dated change on record yet.

Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
4
low
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Venture manager, reported GAV $231M across 3 vehicles

Investments on record
0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
Full team · 3 peoplewith contacts and sources
A••••• F•••
Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2004
Managing partner
D•••• R••••••
Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2006
Managing partner
S•••• C••••
Chief Compliance Officer Of Registrant And Partner Of Registrant · since Jun 1, 2005
Platform and operations
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • M••• B••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of Registrant And Relying Adviser · Jun 1, 2010 to Apr 9, 2012 Inference
Co-investors
0 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
T•••• H••••• V••••••• I• L•Fund2010 form d first saleHarvest$41.0M
Feb 9, 2024
23$2.7MMar 25, 2014
T•••• H••••• V••••••• L•Fund2005 form d first saleHarvest$65.0M
Feb 9, 2024
34$30.7MMar 25, 2013
H••••••••• S••••SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$125M
May 9, 2013
10unknownunknown
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Apr 9, 2012
    ••• Locked
    Person leftPeopleInferenceM••• B•••Form ADV
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    ••• Locked
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  3. Mar 30, 2012
    ••• Locked
  4. Mar 30, 2012
    ••• Locked
  5. Mar 30, 2012
    ••• Locked
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH••••••••• S••••Form ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Feb 9, 2024 · 2 private fundsShow
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 9, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$106Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
A•• H••••••• I• L•• (Managing Member Of T•••• H••••• V••••••• I• Associates Llc), owns 25% to 50%; T•••• M••••••••• L•• (General Partner Of Registrant), owns under 5%; A•• H••••••• L•• (Managing Member), owns 50% to 75%; J•• H••••• V••••••• L•• (Managing Member Of T•••• H••••• V••••••• I• Associates Llc), owns 25% to 50%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried1 on recordShow
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $231M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserFeb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserFeb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Feb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-09Feb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phone••• LockedFeb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page url••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactFirm website
HeadquartersNew York, NYFeb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Office address••• LockedFeb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited PartnershipFeb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026FactFirm website
Private funds reported2Feb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$106MFeb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Team page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Venture funds reported2Feb 9, 2024FactForm ADV
Website••• LockedFeb 9, 2024FactForm ADV

Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.