Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Lion Equity Investment Advisors, LLC

Lion Equity Investment Advisors, LLC

Private equity with venture activity · probableDenver, COlionequity.comSEC registered investment adviser

Lion Equity Partners - a private investment firm focused on acquiring small to middle market businesses.

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Denver, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
260 N. JOSEPHINE ST., SUITE 220, Denver, CO, 80206adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
303-847-4100adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Aug 30, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$222Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$222Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
9
Owners on Schedule A
Lion Equity Partners, LLC (Sole Member And Manager), E
business phone
303-847-4100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
logistics, industrial, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
denver, global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Lion Equity Fund III, LPFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$78.7M
Aug 30, 2024
43$111M
of $150M
Nov 28, 2023
Lion Equity Holdings II, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$114M
Aug 30, 2024
58$63.8M
of $63.8M
Sep 21, 2016
Lion Equity Holdings, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$437,658
Aug 30, 2024
56unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
Adam Babb
Associate, Portfolio Operations
Platform and operations
Marta Belli
Vice President, Portfolio Operations
Platform and operations
Scott Dimond
Principal, Head of Portfolio Operations
Platform and operations
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
    Lion Equity Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Lion Equity Investment Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $78,750,000
  2. Mar 29, 2019
    Lion Equity Investment Advisors, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  3. Mar 29, 2019
    Lion Equity Holdings II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Lion Equity Investment Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $70,181,920
  4. Mar 29, 2019
    Lion Equity Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Lion Equity Investment Advisors, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,965,036
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserAug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-03-29Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-08-30Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone303-847-4100Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.lionequity.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionLion Equity Partners - a private investment firm focused on acquiring small to middle market businesses.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionLion Equity Partners - a private investment firm focused on acquiring small to middle market businesses.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees9Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersDenver, COAug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address260 N. JOSEPHINE ST., SUITE 220, Denver, CO, 80206Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.lionequity.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.lionequity.com/portfolio
0 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported4Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$222MAug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$222MAug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographydenver,global
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographydenver,global
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorslogistics,industrial,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorslogistics,industrial,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.lionequity.com/team
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.lionequity.com/team
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://LIONEQUITY.COM/Aug 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleLion Equity Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleLion Equity Partners
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)