DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•
S•• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•
Private equity with venture activity · probableRedwood City, CAs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 10 private funds
Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Redwood City, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 18, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 10 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $562Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $471Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- Owners on Schedule A
- S•• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• (General Partner), E
- business email
- ••• Lockeds•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate, energy, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- bay area, new york, north america
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $47.5M Jun 18, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
| S•• E••••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $49.1M Jun 18, 2024 | 9 | $40.9M | Aug 9, 2021 |
| S•• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $290M Jun 18, 2024 | 54 | $23.5M | Jan 19, 2021 |
| S•• P•••••• P•••• S•••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $58.8M Jun 18, 2024 | 5 | $40.0M | Jun 29, 2020 |
| S•• S•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $8.6M Jun 18, 2024 | 6 | $26.5M | Oct 1, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
I••••••• W•
AssociateAssociate
J••• H••••••
AssociateAssociate
J•• D••••
Board or advisoryPortfolio Board Member & Strategic Advisor
S•••• H•••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
S•••• W••• S••••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
S•••• H•••••
Board or advisoryAdvisor
R•••• A•••••
Managing partnerCEO & Managing Partner
C••••••• V••••
OtherMap of prior investment activities in the U.S.
T•••• M•••••
OtherChief of Staff
C••••••••• L••• S••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2020
R•••• A•••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2020
R••• W•••••
PartnerPartner & Chair of the Sustainability Committee
R••• W•••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2020
S••• G••••• G•••••••
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2020
G•• M•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2022
H• N•••••
Platform and operationsCFO & CCO
M••••• S•••••••••
Platform and operationsController
A•••••• H•••
Vice presidentVice President
N••••••• C•••••••
Vice presidentVice President
N••• C••••••
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Aug 1, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• E••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• S•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 13, 2020••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 13, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•• P•••••• P•••• S•••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 10 private funds
Evidence
39 observations from 2 sources