Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M••••••• P•••••••• M••••••••• L•••

M••••••• P•••••••• M••••••••• L•••

CandidateCosta Mesa, CAm••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Costa Mesa, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3187-D AIRWAY AVENUE, Costa Mesa, CA, 92626-4603adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
714-432-5300adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Nov 27, 2024
Private funds reported
1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$139Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
M•••••• a•• J•••• M••••••• T•••• U•• 8•••••••• (Limited Partner), E
business email
mp@mpmlp.commpmlp.compublished by the subject
business phone
714-432-5300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
4 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Jun 1, 2024
    W•••••• E••••• M••••••• joined Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• M••••••••• L••• as General Partner
  2. May 28, 2024
    J•••• E•••• M••••••• (Trustee Of M•••••• A•• J•••• M••••••• T•••• U•• 8••••••••) no longer on Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• M••••••••• L•••
  3. Mar 6, 2020
    W•••••• E••••• M••••••• (General Partner) no longer on Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• M••••••••• L•••
  4. Jul 1, 2016
    G••• W•••• N•••••• joined Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• M••••••••• L••• as Chief Compliance Officer
  5. Mar 29, 2016
    M•••••• a• M••••••• (Co-Trustee, M•••••• A•• J•••• M••••••• T•••• U•• 8••••••••) no longer on Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• M••••••••• L•••
  6. Oct 25, 2012
    J.E. M••••••• & Co., L.P. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  7. Dec 1, 2009
    M•••••• a• M••••••• joined Schedule A of M••••••• P•••••••• M••••••••• L••• as Trustee Of M•••••• A•• J•••• M••••••• T•••• U•• 8••••••••
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-10-25Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-11-27Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone714-432-5300Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersCosta Mesa, CANov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3187-D AIRWAY AVENUE, Costa Mesa, CA, 92626-4603Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited PartnershipNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$139MNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.m••••.comNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleM••••••• P•••••••• Management
title tag
Sep 19, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleM••••••• P•••••••• Management
title tag
Sep 18, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleM••••••• P•••••••• Management
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleM••••••• P•••••••• Management
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleM••••••• P•••••••• Management
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)