DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Family Fund and Founder Community Management
Family Fund and Founder Community Management
venture manager, reported GAV $25.7M across 7 vehicles
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
68
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Miami, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1065 SW 8TH ST., #1177, Miami, FL, 33130adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 786 305 6720adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- http://familyfund.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $25.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 786 305 6720adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, hardware
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F3C Daybreak Fund I, LP | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $4.0M of $4.0M | Feb 13, 2026 |
| Family Fund & Founder Community Affiliates Fund II, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $2.7M of $35.0M | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Family Fund & Founder Community II, L.P. | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $38.9M of $115M | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Family Fund and Founder Community Advisors, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $866,271 Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | $0 of $2.0M | Jun 7, 2022 |
| Family Fund and Founder Community, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $14.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 60 | $11.4M of $25.0M | Nov 30, 2022 |
| Family Fund and Founder Community Affiliates Fund, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $10.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | $10.5M of $15.0M | Nov 30, 2022 |
| Starshot Ventures X Love Fund I, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $160M | Jun 20, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
Josh Wand
General partnerGeneral Partner
Sean Kelly
General partnerGeneral Partner
Josh Wand
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2021
Kurt Seidensticker
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2021
Sean Kelly
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2021
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EWS | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| SuppCo | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Apr 3, 2023Family Fund and Founder Community Advisors, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Family Fund and Founder Community Management (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $800,970Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFamily Fund and Founder Community Advisors, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Family Fund and Founder Community Management first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Family Fund and Founder Community, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Family Fund and Founder Community Management (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,575,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFamily Fund and Founder Community, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022Family Fund and Founder Community Affiliates Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Family Fund and Founder Community Management (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFamily Fund and Founder Community Affiliates Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $25.7M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $25.7M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
22 observations from 2 sources