DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Mithril Capital Management LLC
Mithril Capital Management LLC
Mithril is a family of long-term venture capital funds agnostic to sector and geography. We invest and partner with teams who use technology to build valuable and lasting businesses, often in industries long overdue for change.
venture manager, reported GAV $1,466M across 3 vehicles
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 111 CONGRESS AVE., SUITE 500, Austin, TX, 78701-4076adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 512-717-3770adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.MITHRIL.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Talleus GP LLC (General Partner Of Mithril Gp Lp), E; Talleus II Ltd. (Member), E; Mithril II Ugp LLC (General Partner Of Mithril Ii Gp Lp), NA; Talleus Ltd. (Managing Member), E
- business phone
- 512-717-3770adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- austin, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employer Competency, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $1.5M of $1.5M | Dec 1, 2025 |
| Mithril II LP | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $714M Mar 27, 2024 | 218 | $740M of $740M | Jan 20, 2017 |
| Mithril LP | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $752M Mar 27, 2024 | 103 | $402M of $1.0B | Jun 18, 2012 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 3 departed
Ajay Gopal Royan
General partnerManager Of Mithril Ii Gp Lp · since Apr 1, 2016
Ajay Gopal Royan
General partnerManager Of Mithril Gp Lp Gp Lp · since May 1, 2012
Ajay Gopal Royan
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2016
Ajay Gopal Royan
Managing partnerManaging General Partner Of Mithril Capital Management Llc · since Jun 1, 2012
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Andrew Garvin · Chief Financial Officer Of Mithril Capital Management Llc · Jun 1, 2012 to Jan 27, 2016 Inference
- Crystal Dawn Scripps Mckellar · General Counsel Of Mithril Capital Management Llc · Jun 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- James Brendan O'Neill · Chief Operating Officer Of Mithril Capital Management Llc · Jun 1, 2012 to Jan 22, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| premium WordPress themes | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| WordPress Image Lightbox Plugin | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 29, 2019Crystal Dawn Scripps Mckellar (General Counsel Of Mithril Capital Management Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Mithril Capital Management LLC
- Mar 28, 2017Mithril II LP first reported on Form ADV by Mithril Capital Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $740,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMithril II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2016Andrew Garvin (Chief Financial Officer Of Mithril Capital Management Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Mithril Capital Management LLC
- Jan 22, 2015James Brendan O'Neill (Chief Operating Officer Of Mithril Capital Management Llc) no longer on Schedule A of Mithril Capital Management LLC
- Aug 9, 2012Mithril Capital Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 9, 2012Mithril LP first reported on Form ADV by Mithril Capital Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $403,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMithril LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,466M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,466M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
56 observations from 4 sources