DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I•••
E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I•••
venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 11 vehicles
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Appleton, WIadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- W6272 COMMUNICATION COURT, Appleton, WI, 54914-8531adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 920-785-6010adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- e•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 6, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 11 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $93.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $609Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 14
- Owners on Schedule A
- L•••• L• R••• a•• N•••• E• R••• J•••• R•••••••• L••••• T•••• (Shareholder), B; 0•••• L•• (Shareholder), B; S••••••••• F••••• L•••••• P••••••••• L• (Shareholder), A; O••••• G••••• L•• (Shareholder), A
- business phone
- 920-785-6010adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••• A••• S•• L•• • G••• A• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $10.7M Aug 14, 2024 | 83 | unknown | unknown |
| G••••• A••• S•• L•• • N•• I•••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.4M Aug 14, 2024 | 39 | $0 | Oct 17, 2023 |
| G••••• A••• S•• L•• • L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.4M Aug 14, 2024 | 25 | $6.0M | Apr 28, 2022 |
| G••••• A••• S•• L•• • S••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.7M Aug 14, 2024 | 21 | $3.8M | Dec 29, 2022 |
| E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S••• L••••••••• 7•••••••• T••• F••• I• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $10.0M Aug 14, 2024 | 40 | $1.0M | Jan 28, 2021 |
| G••••• A••• F•••••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.4M Aug 14, 2024 | 7 | $1.4M | Jan 14, 2022 |
| E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L•• • S••••• 5• • F•••••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.1M Aug 14, 2024 | 22 | $500,000 | Jan 12, 2018 |
| E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L•• • S••••• 4• • C•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $4.8M Aug 14, 2024 | 46 | unknown | unknown |
| E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L••••••••• 3••••••• • F•••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $187,823 Aug 14, 2024 | 18 | $4.1M of $4.1M | Jun 13, 2017 |
| E•• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• F•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $5.3M Aug 14, 2024 | 18 | $8.2M of $8.2M | Feb 23, 2017 |
| E•• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• A••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $193,457 Aug 14, 2024 | 17 | $5.7M of $5.7M | Feb 23, 2017 |
| E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S••• L•• • S••••• 6• • M•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 adv first reported | Wound down | $31,891 Dec 6, 2023 | 42 | unknown | unknown |
| E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L••••••••• 1••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $11.8M Feb 1, 2022 | 35 | unknown | unknown |
| E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S••• L•• • S••••• 2• • U•••••• T••••••••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $0 Dec 6, 2023 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 2 departed
L•••• L•• R•••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Dec 1, 2012
N•••• E••••• R•••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Dec 1, 2012
P••• O••••• G•••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 2000
P•••••• N•• M•••••••
PartnerShareholder/Vice President/ Secretary/ Chief Investment Officer · since Feb 1, 2013
R••••• G••• S•••••••••
PartnerL•••••• Partner · since Nov 1, 2021
S•• E•••• S•••••••••
PartnerL•••••• Partner · since Nov 1, 2021
T••• C•••••• T••••
PartnerMember · since Nov 1, 2013
W•••• S••••••••• O•••
PartnerShareholder · since Dec 1, 2015
R••••• L•••• R••••
Platform and operationsShareholder/President/ Chief Financial Officer/ Treasurer/ Director Of Wealth Management/ Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2013
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••••• E••••• D•••••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 2011 to Apr 30, 2020 Inference
- T•••••• J••••• L•••••• · Shareholder/Director Of Institutional Services · Jun 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• I••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
- Aug 6, 2024G••••• A••• S•• L•• • G••• A• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,710,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••• A••• S•• L•• • G••• A•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S••• L•• • S••••• 6• • M•• no longer reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I•••
- Mar 26, 2024EWM A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••, L••••••••• 2-U•••••• T•••nologies no longer reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I•••
- Nov 29, 2023G••••• A••• S•• L•• • N•• I•••• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,376,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••• A••• S•• L•• • N•• I••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 12, 2023G••••• A••• S•• L•• • S••• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••• A••• S•• L•• • S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 4, 2022G••••• A••• S•• L•• • L• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,950,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••• A••• S•• L•• • L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L••••••••• 1••• no longer reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I•••
- Feb 1, 2022G••••• A••• F•••••• F••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••• A••• F•••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S••• L••••••••• 7•••••••• T••• F••• I• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,350,000
- Apr 30, 2020J••••• E••••• D•••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I•••
- Aug 22, 2018E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S••• L•• • S••••• 6• • M•• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S••• L•• • S••••• 6• • M••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018T•••••• J••••• L•••••• (Shareholder/Director Of Institutional Services) no longer on Schedule A of E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I•••
- Feb 22, 2018E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L•• • S••••• 5• • F•••••• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
- Feb 22, 2018E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L•• • S••••• 4• • C•• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,100,000
- Jan 8, 2018E•• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• F•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,521,228Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• F•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 8, 2018E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 8, 2018E•• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• A••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,186,329Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• A••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 8, 2018E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L••••••••• 3••••••• • F•••• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,125,000
- Jan 8, 2018E•• A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••• L••••••••• 1••• first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,550,000
- Jan 8, 2018EWM A••••••••• I••••••••• S•••••• P•••••• V••••••, L••••••••• 2-U•••••• T•••nologies first reported on Form ADV by E•••••••• W••••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,200,000
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 11 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $51M across 10 vehicles
Evidence
75 observations from 3 sources