DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Third Security, LLC
Third Security, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableRadford, VAthirdsecurity.comSEC registered investment adviser
Start innovating with biotechnology portfolio management at Third Security. We partner with operating biotech companies to drive growth and global impact.
registered adviser; venture funds are 6% of 25 private funds
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Radford, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- THE GOVERNOR TYLER, 1881 GROVE AVENUE, Radford, VA, 24141adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 540-633-7900adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.THIRDSECURITY.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 30, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 25 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $787Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 21
- business phone
- 540-633-7900adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- biotech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, virginia
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRM VII Holdings I, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $48.7M Jun 30, 2020 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| 805-7600872608 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $74.3M Jun 30, 2020 | 89 | unknown | unknown |
| Valleys' Ventures, LP | Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $193,374 Mar 31, 2017 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| 805-8296735393 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $620M Mar 31, 2017 | 63 | unknown | unknown |
| 805-7280381163 | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $59.1M Mar 30, 2016 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
| 805-9828390947 | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $40.8M Jan 13, 2015 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 5 departed
Doit Leon Koppler
PartnerManaging Director & Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2001
Julian Patrick Kirk
PartnerManaging Director · since Mar 1, 2004
Randal Joe Kirk
PartnerSenior Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer · since Mar 1, 1999
Sebastian Langbehn
PartnerManaging Director · since Jun 1, 2020
Theodore John Fisher
PartnerSenior Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2020
Clifton R Herndon
Platform and operationsManaging Director & Controller · since Aug 1, 2007
Marcus Elbert Smith
Platform and operationsSenior Managing Director, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 1999
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- Jason Horton Gabriel · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- Lisa M Moose · Managing Director · Aug 1, 1999 to Aug 11, 2014 Inference
- Robert M. Patzig · Senior Managing Director & Chief Investment Officer · Mar 1, 1999 to Jan 7, 2015 Inference
- Scott Horner · Managing Director · Aug 1, 2007 to Dec 12, 2012 Inference
- Jeffrey Thomas Perez · Managing Director & Associate General Counsel · Jul 1, 2007 to Aug 27, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Jun 1, 2020Sebastian Langbehn joined Schedule A of Third Security, LLC as Managing Director
- Mar 30, 2020Jason Horton Gabriel (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Third Security, LLC
- Mar 30, 2018805-8296735393 no longer reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInference805-8296735393SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Valleys' Ventures, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceValleys' Ventures, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017805-7280381163 no longer reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInference805-7280381163SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2015805-9828390947 no longer reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInference805-9828390947SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 7, 2015Robert M. Patzig (Senior Managing Director & Chief Investment Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Third Security, LLC
- Aug 27, 2014Jeffrey Thomas Perez (Managing Director & Associate General Counsel) no longer on Schedule A of Third Security, LLC
- Aug 11, 2014Lisa M Moose (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Third Security, LLC
- Mar 31, 2014Valleys' Ventures, LP first reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactValleys' Ventures, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2014Jason Horton Gabriel joined Schedule A of Third Security, LLC as Managing Director
- Apr 1, 2013NRM VII Holdings I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,693,568Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNRM VII Holdings I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 12, 2012Scott Horner (Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of Third Security, LLC
- Feb 14, 2012Third Security, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012805-9828390947 first reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,269,359Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact805-9828390947SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012805-7600872608 first reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $144,598,728Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact805-7600872608SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012805-8296735393 first reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $293,159,685Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact805-8296735393SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2012805-7280381163 first reported on Form ADV by Third Security, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,299,856Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact805-7280381163SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 6% of 25 private funds
Evidence
49 observations from 2 sources