DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
We’re a tight-knit team of big dreamers and deep thinkers obsessed with finding new ways to build a better tomorrow.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $6,683M
Importance
65
high
Active deployment
90
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
29
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 920 BROADWAY, 11TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 646-475-4385adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 17 (17 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $11Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@luxcapital.comluxcapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- ir@luxcapital.comluxcapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- comms@luxcapital.comluxcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 646-475-4385adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
37 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, defense, logistics, gaming, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 50%seed 25%series d plus 25%
Stage at first entry
series b 50%seed 25%series d plus 25%
Sectors
unknown 83%Other Technology 9%Other 6%Biotechnology 3%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 37
Funds and vehicles
18 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•• V••••••• I• E••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $5.4M of $5.4M | Jan 15, 2026 |
| P•••••• P••• I••••••••• L••• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $150M of $150M | Feb 16, 2024 |
| L•• V••••••• V•••• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.2B Mar 28, 2024 | 211 | $1.1B of $1.1B | Apr 14, 2023 |
| L•• V••••••• V••• E••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 33 | $3.9M of $3.9M | Apr 14, 2023 |
| L•• T•••• O••••••••• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $784M Mar 28, 2024 | 205 | $800M of $800M | Jun 11, 2021 |
| L•• V••••••• V••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $781M Mar 28, 2024 | 219 | $675M of $675M | Jun 11, 2021 |
| L•• V••••••• V•• E••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $10.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 80 | $8.7M of $8.7M | Jun 11, 2021 |
| L•• V••••••• V•• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $1.2B Mar 28, 2024 | 130 | $498M of $498M | Aug 12, 2019 |
| L•• C•••••••• O••••••••• I•• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $870M Mar 28, 2024 | 95 | $550M of $550M | Aug 12, 2019 |
| L•• V••••••• V• S••••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $4.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 7 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Aug 12, 2019 |
| L•• C•••••••• O••••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $200M Mar 28, 2024 | 88 | $0 of $300M | Nov 28, 2017 |
| L•• V••••••• V• L••• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.1B Mar 28, 2024 | 143 | $400M of $400M | Mar 1, 2017 |
| L•• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Harvest | $429M Mar 28, 2024 | 120 | $0 of $350M | Feb 10, 2015 |
| L•• V••••••• C••••• I••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 8 | $11.3M of $11.3M | Feb 25, 2013 |
| L•• V••••••• I•• S•••••• F••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $75,643 Mar 28, 2024 | 3 | $110,000 of $110,000 | Feb 25, 2013 |
| L•• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $145M Mar 28, 2024 | 169 | $230M of $230M | Feb 25, 2013 |
| L•• D•••••• L••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $200M | Mar 31, 2025 |
| L•• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $1.5B | Dec 15, 2025 |
| L•• V••••••• I• S•••••• I•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.1M Mar 19, 2015 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• V••••••• I• P••••••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $35,544 Mar 19, 2015 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• V••••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $217,218 Mar 28, 2023 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• V••••••• I• S••••••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 23, 2022 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| L•• V••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 23, 2022 | 85 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
35 current, 2 departed
U••• L••
General partnerTech. Cars. Machines. 49. S••••• F••••••• Ph.D, General Partner at Lux Capital
A••• K•••••
Investor relationsPartner, Capital Formation
E•••• H•••••
Investor relationsPartner, Capital Formation
K•••••• S•••
Investor relationsPartner, Capital Formation
J••••• H• W••••
Managing partnerManaging Member & Co-Cio · since Oct 1, 2004
P•••• J•••• H•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member & Co-Cio · since Oct 1, 2004
S••••• B••••
Operating partnerPartner, Operations
T••••• R•••••
Operating partnerPartner, Platform
M•••• G•••••••
OtherAnnouncing our Investment in Phonic: Making Voice Agents Reliable at Scale
B•••••• R•••••
PartnerPartner
D•••• C•••••••
PartnerPartner, Research
D•••• Y•••
PartnerPartner
D•••• S•••••
PartnerPartner
G•••• I•••••
PartnerPartner
J••• W••••
PartnerPartner and Co-Founder
L•• J••••
PartnerPartner
L••••••• P••••••
PartnerPartner, Research
S••••• F•••••••
PartnerPartner
S••• V••••
PartnerPartner
T••• v•• S•••••••••
PartnerPartner
A•• S••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
A••••• W•••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Legal
B••• G••••••
Platform and operationsDevelopment and Operations
B•••• A•••••
Platform and operationsDevelopment and Operations
C••••••• M•••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
K•• T•••
Platform and operationsDevelopment and Operations
L•••••• M•••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
M••••••• L••
Platform and operationsPartner, Legal
M••••• R••••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
P••••••• K•••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
S••••••• C••
Platform and operationsPartner, Accounting
S••••• M•••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Communications
S••• T••••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Legal
S••••••• S•••••••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Finance
S••••• L••
Platform and operationsDevelopment and Operations
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- R••••• B• P•••• · Elected Manager · Oct 1, 2004 to Jun 26, 2014 Inference
- K•••• H••• E•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2013 to Jan 15, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
37 edges, 35 companies, 1 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
40 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
137 Ventures Management, LLC 11 shared · very strongKhosla Ventures, LLC 6 shared · strongAvenir Management Company, LLC 5 shared · strongShrug, LLC 5 shared · strongAlkeon Capital Management, LLC 4 shared · strongSection Partners 3 shared · recurringFelicis Ventures 3 shared · recurringPositive Sum Advisors LLC 3 shared · recurringScribble Ventures Management, LLC 3 shared · recurringDCVC 2 shared · recurringEastlink Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringHOF Capital 2 shared · recurringAmplify Partners 2 shared · recurringFactorial Funds Management LLC 2 shared · recurringConstruct Capital Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringS•••• Angels 2 shared · recurringStandard Crypto Management LP 2 shared · recurringArch Venture Partners 2 shared · recurring · they led 1Human Capital 2 shared · recurringPathlight Management III, LLC 2 shared · recurringSouth Park Commons Management 2 shared · recurringManhattan West Asset Management, LLC 2 shared · recurringMenlo Ventures 2 shared · recurringAccel 2 shared · recurringSilent Ventures Management, LLC 2 shared · recurring · they led 1Surreal 1 shared · one timeVillage Global Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeCollaborative Fund Management LLC 1 shared · one timeAIX Ventures LLC 1 shared · one timeCoatue Management, L.L.C. 1 shared · one timeEmergence Equity Management, Inc 1 shared · one timeNDH Opportunity LLC 1 shared · one timeG Squared Equity LLC 1 shared · one timeStripes, LLC 1 shared · one timeNEA: New Enterprise Associates 1 shared · one timeCatalio Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timeInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 1 shared · one timeThursday Ventures Management LLC 1 shared · one timeSide Door Ventures 1 shared · one timeSolari Capital Management LLC 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
31 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026I•••••• S••••• I••• no longer listed on L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceI•••••• S••••• I•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026C•••••••• C••• no longer listed on L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••'s portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceC•••••••• C•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 15, 2026L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $6,683M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 28, 2024L•• V••••••• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceL•• V••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024L•• V••••••• V•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,150,262,436Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• V•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024L•• V••••••• V••• E••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,884,838Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• V••• E••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023L•• V••••••• I• S••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceL•• V••••••• I• S••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023L•• V••••••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceL•• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2023L•• T•••• O••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $783,477,302Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• T•••• O••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2022L•• V••••••• V••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $709,529,594Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• V••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2022L•• V••••••• V•• E••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,924,797Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• V•• E••••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2020L•• V••••••• V• S••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,020,924Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• V• S••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2020L•• C•••••••• O••••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $554,983,486Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• C•••••••• O••••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2020L•• V••••••• V•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $506,821,867Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• V•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018L•• C•••••••• O••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $302,741,371Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• C•••••••• O••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2017L•• V••••••• V• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $408,163,265Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• V• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2016L•• V••••••• I• P••••••• F••• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceL•• V••••••• I• P••••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2016L•• V••••••• I• S•••••• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceL•• V••••••• I• S•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2015L•• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $350,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2015L•• V••••••• I• P••••••• F••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $35,544Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• I• P••••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2015L•• V••••••• I• S•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,060,709Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• I• S•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 26, 2014R••••• B• P•••• (Elected Manager) no longer on Schedule A of L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Jan 15, 2014K•••• H••• E•••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Jun 1, 2013K•••• H••• E•••••• joined Schedule A of L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 28, 2013L•• V••••••• C••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,350,821Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• C••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012L•• V••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $109,228,953Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012L•• V••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,569,824Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012L•• V••••••• I•• S•••••• F••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $111,111Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• I•• S•••••• F••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012L•• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $92,095,960Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012L•• V••••••• I• S••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,111,366Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•• V••••••• I• S••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012L•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $6,683M
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $4,536M across 14 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $4,536M across 10 vehicles
Evidence
56 observations from 4 sources