DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
H••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Micro VC · probableRaleigh, NCh•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviserpart of H••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••
One of 2 advisers that share h•••••••••.com; the firm is H••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••. H••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $3.0M across 1 vehicles
Importance
5
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Raleigh, NCa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2014
- Private funds reported
- 2 (1 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $18.1Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $87.9Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 40
- business phone
- 919-846-2324adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••••• G••• F•••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $3.0M Mar 28, 2014 | 3 | $3.2M of $100M | Apr 3, 2013 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 2 departed
D•••• B•••• P••••••
Managing partnerCeo/Founder/Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2012
R••••• L••••• W•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member And President · since Sep 1, 2007
A••••• P••• C••••
Platform and operationsMember And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2008
J•••• M•••••• F•••••
Platform and operationsMember And Chief Operating Officer · since Mar 1, 2008
R••••• L•••• B••••
Platform and operationsMember And Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2008
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- B•••• J••••• · Ceo · May 1, 2010 to Mar 29, 2012 Inference
- K•••• C••••••• N••••• · Member · Sep 1, 2007 to Mar 29, 2012 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 29, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH••••••• L••• S•••• V• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH••••••• G••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
- Nov 11, 2011••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $3.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
19 observations from 1 source