DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Straightpath Management Inc
Straightpath Management Inc
Corporate venture · probableJupiter, FLSEC exempt reporting adviser
corporate parent: Straightpath Holdings Inc
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Jupiter, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 601 HERITAGE DRIVE SUITE 220, Jupiter, FL, 33458adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 646-767-7404adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 7, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 9 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $98.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Straightpath Holdings Inc (Owner), E
- business phone
- 646-767-7404adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP Ventures Fund 9, LLC | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $0 Sep 7, 2021 | 0 | $0 of $50.0M | Jan 28, 2021 |
| SP Ventures Fund 7, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $15.0M Sep 7, 2021 | 100 | $0 of $75.0M | Feb 13, 2020 |
| SP Ventures Fund 8, LLC | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $15.0M Sep 7, 2021 | 99 | $500,000 of $50.0M | Aug 18, 2020 |
| SP Ventures Fund 6, LLC | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $19.5M Sep 7, 2021 | 99 | $0 of $100M | Sep 12, 2019 |
| SP Ventures Fund 5, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $13.5M Sep 7, 2021 | 99 | $0 of $100M | May 8, 2019 |
| SP Ventures Fund 4, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $8.1M Sep 7, 2021 | 99 | $0 of $100M | May 8, 2019 |
| SP Ventures Fund 3, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $7.6M Sep 7, 2021 | 99 | $550,000 of $100M | Mar 21, 2019 |
| SP Ventures Fund 2 LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $14.8M Sep 7, 2021 | 99 | $17.9M of $100M | Sep 20, 2019 |
| SP Ventures Fund LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $4.6M Sep 7, 2021 | 96 | $5.3M of $100M | Sep 20, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 2 departed
Brian Keith Martinsen
PrincipalDirector · since Feb 1, 2019
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- Michael Alejandro Castillero · President · May 1, 2017 to Feb 27, 2019 Inference
- Eric Daniel Lachow · Manager · Jan 1, 2018 to Sep 7, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
- Sep 7, 2021Eric Daniel Lachow (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of Straightpath Management Inc
- Jan 28, 2021SP Ventures Fund 9, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Other Private Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund 9, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 18, 2020SP Ventures Fund 8, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Other Private Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund 8, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 13, 2020SP Ventures Fund 7, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund 7, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2019SP Ventures Fund 6, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund 6, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2019SP Ventures Fund 4, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund 4, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2019SP Ventures Fund 5, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund 5, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2019SP Ventures Fund 3, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund 3, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 27, 2019Michael Alejandro Castillero (President) no longer on Schedule A of Straightpath Management Inc
- Feb 1, 2019Brian Keith Martinsen joined Schedule A of Straightpath Management Inc as Director
- Aug 2, 2018SP Ventures Fund 2 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund 2 LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 5, 2018SP Ventures Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSP Ventures Fund LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 5, 2018Straightpath Management Inc first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)corporate parent: Straightpath Holdings Inc
Evidence
56 observations from 2 sources