Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Straightpath Management Inc

Straightpath Management Inc

Corporate venture · probableJupiter, FLSEC exempt reporting adviser

corporate parent: Straightpath Holdings Inc

Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Jupiter, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
601 HERITAGE DRIVE SUITE 220, Jupiter, FL, 33458adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
646-767-7404adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Sep 7, 2021
Private funds reported
9 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$98.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Straightpath Holdings Inc (Owner), E
business phone
646-767-7404adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
SP Ventures Fund 9, LLCFund · ADV: Other Private Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$0
Sep 7, 2021
0$0
of $50.0M
Jan 28, 2021
SP Ventures Fund 7, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$15.0M
Sep 7, 2021
100$0
of $75.0M
Feb 13, 2020
SP Ventures Fund 8, LLCFund · ADV: Other Private Fund2020 form d first saleMature$15.0M
Sep 7, 2021
99$500,000
of $50.0M
Aug 18, 2020
SP Ventures Fund 6, LLCFund2019 adv first reportedMature$19.5M
Sep 7, 2021
99$0
of $100M
Sep 12, 2019
SP Ventures Fund 5, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$13.5M
Sep 7, 2021
99$0
of $100M
May 8, 2019
SP Ventures Fund 4, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2019 adv first reportedMature$8.1M
Sep 7, 2021
99$0
of $100M
May 8, 2019
SP Ventures Fund 3, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2019 form d first saleMature$7.6M
Sep 7, 2021
99$550,000
of $100M
Mar 21, 2019
SP Ventures Fund 2 LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$14.8M
Sep 7, 2021
99$17.9M
of $100M
Sep 20, 2019
SP Ventures Fund LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$4.6M
Sep 7, 2021
96$5.3M
of $100M
Sep 20, 2019
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Sep 7, 2021
    Eric Daniel Lachow (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of Straightpath Management Inc
  2. Jan 28, 2021
    SP Ventures Fund 9, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Other Private Fund)
  3. Aug 18, 2020
    SP Ventures Fund 8, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Other Private Fund), GAV $500,000
  4. Feb 13, 2020
    SP Ventures Fund 7, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Private Equity Fund)
  5. Sep 12, 2019
    SP Ventures Fund 6, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  6. May 8, 2019
    SP Ventures Fund 4, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund)
  7. May 8, 2019
    SP Ventures Fund 5, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  8. Mar 21, 2019
    SP Ventures Fund 3, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  9. Feb 27, 2019
    Michael Alejandro Castillero (President) no longer on Schedule A of Straightpath Management Inc
  10. Feb 1, 2019
    Brian Keith Martinsen joined Schedule A of Straightpath Management Inc as Director
  11. Aug 2, 2018
    SP Ventures Fund 2 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  12. Feb 5, 2018
    SP Ventures Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by Straightpath Management Inc (Venture Capital Fund)
  13. Feb 5, 2018
    Straightpath Management Inc first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: Straightpath Holdings Inc
Evidence
56 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
First Form ADV filing2018-02-05Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2021-09-07Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2021-09-07Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC statusERA - ActiveSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-02-05Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone646-767-7404Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone646-767-7404Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersJupiter, FLSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersJupiter, FLSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address601 HERITAGE DRIVE SUITE 220, Jupiter, FL, 33458Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address601 HERITAGE DRIVE SUITE 220, Jupiter, FL, 33458Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanySep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanySep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported2Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported6Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported9Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported9Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$98.1MSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$98.1MSep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported1Sep 7, 2021FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)