DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H• E••••• P••••••• F••• M••••••••• B•••
H• E••••• P••••••• F••• M••••••••• B•••
H2 Equity Partners is a leading Western European investment firm, founded in 1991 with over £500 million of committed funding. We invest in mid-sized
venture manager, reported GAV $480M across 2 vehicles
Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Amsterdam, Netherlandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- OOSTEINDE 19, Amsterdam, 1017 WTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 0031 - 655282265adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 10, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $480Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- K••••••••• H•••••• B••• • S•• R•• (Shareholder Of 1 C Share), NA; S••• • H••• M••••••••• F••• V• B••• • F••••••••• (Shareholder Of B1, B2 And B3 Shares), NA; V••••• T•••• C•••••• ••••••• L•••••• (Trustee), F; H• W••••• M••••••••• S•••••• (Owner - Shareholder Of 99 A Shares And Director A), E
- business email
- info@h2ep.co.ukh2ep.co.ukpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 0031 - 655282265adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
17 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, medtech, logistics, industrial, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- europe, global, uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 17
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• H• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• U••• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $93.8M Jun 10, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••••• H• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• U••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $386M Jun 10, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 3 departed
F•••• T•••••••
AssociateJunior Associate
S•••• G••••••
Board or advisorySpecial Advisor
P•••••• K•••••••••
Founder or executiveChairman
C••••• T•••••
Managing partnerCo-Managing Partner
P•••••• H••••••• L•••••••• K•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Dec 1, 2015
R•••••• D••
Managing partnerCo-Managing Partner
E••••• M••••••••
PartnerInvestment Director
H•••• M••••••••
PartnerInvestment Director
K•••••••• H•
PartnerInvestment Director
L••• B•••
PartnerInvestment Director
N•••• N••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
F•••••• B••••••
PrincipalDirector B · since Dec 1, 2018
T•• v•• d• S••••••
PrincipalDirector B · since Feb 1, 2020
H•••• S••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
R••••• L•••••••
Vice presidentInvestment Manager
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- P•••• S••••••• · Director, Chief Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- P••••••••• M••••••• · Director · Feb 1, 2017 to Apr 30, 2020 Inference
- R•••••• L•••••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2016 to Apr 30, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
17 edges, 17 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Jul 12, 2022C••••••••• H• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• U••• first reported on Form ADV by H• E••••• P••••••• F••• M••••••••• B••• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• H• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• U•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 30, 2020Soulaimene Ftouh (Director) no longer on Schedule A of H2 Equity Partners Management Fund V B.V.
- Apr 30, 2020P••••••••• M••••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of H2 Equity Partners Management Fund V B.V.
- Feb 1, 2020T•• v•• d• S•••••• joined Schedule A of H• E••••• P••••••• F••• M••••••••• B••• as Director B
- Dec 1, 2018F•••••• B•••••• joined Schedule A of H2 Equity Partners Management Fund V B.V. as Director B
- Mar 31, 2017P•••• S••••••• (Director, Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of H2 Equity Partners Management Fund V B.V.
- Feb 1, 2017P••••••••• M••••••• joined Schedule A of H2 Equity Partners Management Fund V B.V. as Director
- Jul 14, 2016C••••••••• H• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• U••• first reported on Form ADV by H2 Equity Partners Management Fund V B.V. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $268,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• H• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• U•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 14, 2016H2 Equity Partners Management Fund V B.V. first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $480M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
39 observations from 2 sources