Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•• F•••••• M••••••••• L••

A•• F•••••• M••••••••• L••

Venture studioSan Francisco, CAa•••••••••SEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on a•••••••••: A•• F•••••• G•• L•••••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

The bitter lesson says scale compute. Reality says that

name or self-description says studio or venture builder

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
410 TOWNSEND STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94108adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
510-224-4558adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jun 30, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$531Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
A•• I•••• P•• (Member), E
business phone
510-224-4558adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, energy, deep tech, edtech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A•• F•••••• F••• I• L•••FundunknownFundraising$531M
Sep 12, 2026
60$0May 11, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
  1. Jun 30, 2026
    A•• F•••••• M••••••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Venture studio (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Evidence
25 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-30Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-06-30Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone510-224-4558Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://www.AMPPublic.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionThe bitter lesson says scale compute. Reality says that
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionThe bitter lesson says scale compute. Reality says that
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address410 TOWNSEND STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94108Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$531MJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,energy,deep_tech,edtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,energy,deep_tech,edtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Jun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.ampfoundry.comJun 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Website resolved domainamppublic.com
https://ampfoundry.com/ redirected to https://www.AMPPublic.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleThe Need for an Independent AI Grid - A•• P••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleThe Need for an Independent AI Grid - A•• P••
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)