DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••• L••• C••••••• L••
S•••• L••• C••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableMenlo Park, CAs•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser
Building venture capital and global private equity fund investment portfolios. Our team has been a key player in venture capital and private equity for 25 years
registered adviser; venture funds are 17% of 7 private funds
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Charlottesville, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 205 2ND STREET SW, SUITE 2, Charlottesville, VA, 22902adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-463-9511adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- h•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 7, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $513Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $505Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 15
- Owners on Schedule A
- B•••• F••••• T•••• (Member), E; T•• D•••• C• D•••••• F••••• T•••• o• 1••• (Member), A; R••••• I••••••••• C•••••• L•• (Member), A; C•••••••• I••••••••• L•• (Member), A
- business email
- info@selbylane.comselbylane.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-463-9511adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- growth, early
- Geography
- global, globally, silicon valley, singapore
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• L••• V•••••• C•••••• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $49.7M Apr 5, 2024 | 12 | $5.0M | Apr 26, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 1 departed
D•••• C••••••• D••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Nov 1, 2021
D•••• C•••• B••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Jan 1, 2021
Founder or executive
A•••• A••
OtherHead of Product
D•••• M••••
OtherCAO, Head of HR
M••••••• R•••••
OtherHead of Integrations
C•••••• C•••••• F•••••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Nov 1, 2021
C•••••• M•••••••••
PartnerManaging Director
C•••• H••••••
PartnerManaging Director
B•••• L•••••
Platform and operationsFinance and Operations
D••••••••• B••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2023
Z•• Y••••
Platform and operationsLegal and Operations
A••••• A••••••
PrincipalDirector
A••••• H•••••••
PrincipalDirector
M••••• A••••••
PrincipalInvestment Analyst, Director of AI
N•• A••••••
PrincipalDirector
P••••••• K•••••••••
PrincipalDirector, Operational Due Diligence
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- S••••••• U••••••••• · Director, Operational Due Diligence · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026S••••••• U••••••••• (Director, Operational Due Diligence) no longer on the team page of S•••• L••• C••••••• L••Person leftPeopleInferenceS••••••• U•••••••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 8, 2023S•••• L••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 8, 2023S•••• L••• V•••••• C•••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• L••• C••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $14,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• L••• V•••••• C•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 17% of 7 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 17% of 6 private funds
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources