Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / J•••• G••••• L•••

J•••• G••••• L•••

Micro VCBoston, MAj••••.groupSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager

J•••• Group

venture manager, reported GAV $0.5M across 1 vehicles

Importance
1
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
98
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
25
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
10 WINTHROP SQUARE, FLOOR 4, Boston, MA, 02110adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-297-7293adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jul 29, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$500,000adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
J•••• I• G•• L••• (General Partner And Limited Partner), NA
business phone
617-297-7293adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
biotech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
J•••• I• L•••FundunknownFundraising$500,000
Sep 12, 2026
89$0May 15, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    J•••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by J•••• G••••• L•••, GAV $500,000
  2. Jul 29, 2026
    J•••• G••••• L••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.5M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
21 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-29Jul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-07-29Jul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone617-297-7293Jul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
DescriptionJ•••• Group
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionJ•••• Group
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBoston, MAJul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address10 WINTHROP SQUARE, FLOOR 4, Boston, MA, 02110Jul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited PartnershipJul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Jul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$500,000Jul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsbiotech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsbiotech
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Jul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://j••••.group/Jul 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleJ•••• Group
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleJ•••• Group
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)