Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Averin Capital LLC

Averin Capital LLC

Multi-stage venture firmAndover, MAaverincapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence

Averin is a multi-stage investment firm working with outstanding management teams to help their organizations thrive and create a lasting impact on…

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $179M

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Andover, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
9 BARTLET ST., STE 137, Andover, MA, 01810adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
339-234-9160adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jun 1, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$179Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
careers@averincapital.comaverincapital.compublished by the subject
business email
media@averincapital.comaverincapital.compublished by the subject
business email
partner@averincapital.comaverincapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
339-234-9160adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, biotech, medtech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Averin Health Opportunities Fund I LPOpportunity fund2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$175M
Sep 12, 2026
94$167M
of $167M
Mar 20, 2026
Averin SPV I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$3.0M
Sep 12, 2026
1$3.0M
of $3.0M
Mar 20, 2026
Averin SPV II LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$600,000
Sep 12, 2026
5$600,000
of $600,000
Mar 20, 2026
Averin Capital Fund II-A LPFeeder or parallelunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $350M
Mar 30, 2026
Averin SPV III LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Jun 12, 2026
Averin Capital Fund II LPFundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0
of $350M
Mar 30, 2026
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 1 departed
Steve Bolze
Former CEO, GE Healthcare; Former CEO, GE Power
Founder or executive
Todd Ruppert
Former CEO & President, T. Rowe Price GIS
Founder or executive
Alex Lau
Partner & Chief Operating Officer
Platform and operations
Mikael Dolsten
Former Chief Scientific Officer, Pfizer
Platform and operations
Oanh Sam
Director, Operations & Experience
Platform and operations
Thad Johnson
Former Chief Legal Officer, United Healthcare
Platform and operations
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Ulrik Schulze · Former Board Member, CVS Health · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Ulrik Schulze (Former Board Member, CVS Health) no longer on the team page of Averin Capital LLC
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Averin Capital LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $179M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  3. Mar 30, 2026
    Averin Capital LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $179M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
28 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-01Jun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-03-30Jun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone339-234-9160Jun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://www.averincapital.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAverin is a multi-stage investment firm working with outstanding management teams to help their organizations thrive and create a lasting impact on…
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAverin is a multi-stage investment firm working with outstanding management teams to help their organizations thrive and create a lasting impact on…
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersAndover, MAJun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address9 BARTLET ST., STE 137, Andover, MA, 01810Jun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.averincapital.com/companies
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.averincapital.com/companies
0 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Jun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$179MJun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,biotech,medtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,biotech,medtech,consumer
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.averincapital.com/team
14 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.averincapital.com/team
10 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Jun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.averincapital.com/Jun 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleGreatness in the making | Averin
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleGreatness in the making | Averin
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)