DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Averin Capital LLC
Averin Capital LLC
Multi-stage venture firmAndover, MAaverincapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
Averin is a multi-stage investment firm working with outstanding management teams to help their organizations thrive and create a lasting impact on…
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $179M
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Andover, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 9 BARTLET ST., STE 137, Andover, MA, 01810adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 339-234-9160adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 1, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $179Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- careers@averincapital.comaverincapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- media@averincapital.comaverincapital.compublished by the subject
- business email
- partner@averincapital.comaverincapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 339-234-9160adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, biotech, medtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Averin Health Opportunities Fund I LP | Opportunity fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $175M Sep 12, 2026 | 94 | $167M of $167M | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Averin SPV I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $3.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $3.0M of $3.0M | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Averin SPV II LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $600,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $600,000 of $600,000 | Mar 20, 2026 |
| Averin Capital Fund II-A LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $350M | Mar 30, 2026 |
| Averin SPV III LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Jun 12, 2026 |
| Averin Capital Fund II LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $350M | Mar 30, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 1 departed
Jp Millon
Board or advisoryFormer Board Member, CVS Health
Roland Diggelmann
Founder or executiveFormer CEO, Roche Diagnostics
Steve Bolze
Founder or executiveFormer CEO, GE Healthcare; Former CEO, GE Power
Todd Ruppert
Founder or executiveFormer CEO & President, T. Rowe Price GIS
David Berry
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Eric Berry
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Amy Therattil
OtherChief of Staff
Jeffrey Low
PartnerPartner
Tomer Zitelny
PartnerPartner
Tristan Hunt
PartnerPartner
Alex Lau
Platform and operationsPartner & Chief Operating Officer
Mikael Dolsten
Platform and operationsFormer Chief Scientific Officer, Pfizer
Oanh Sam
Platform and operationsDirector, Operations & Experience
Thad Johnson
Platform and operationsFormer Chief Legal Officer, United Healthcare
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Ulrik Schulze · Former Board Member, CVS Health · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Ulrik Schulze (Former Board Member, CVS Health) no longer on the team page of Averin Capital LLCPerson leftPeopleInferenceUlrik SchulzeVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 12, 2026Averin Capital LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $179M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 30, 2026Averin Capital LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $179M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
28 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_exemption,vc_funds_reported | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC exemption claimed | venture_capital_fund_adviser | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-06-01 | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2026-03-30 | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | 339-234-9160 | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Contact page url | https://www.averincapital.com/contact “contact page linked from the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Averin is a multi-stage investment firm working with outstanding management teams to help their organizations thrive and create a lasting impact on… “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | Averin is a multi-stage investment firm working with outstanding management teams to help their organizations thrive and create a lasting impact on… “meta description” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Headquarters | Andover, MA | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Office address | 9 BARTLET ST., STE 137, Andover, MA, 01810 | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Portfolio page | https://www.averincapital.com/companies “0 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://www.averincapital.com/companies “0 entries read” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $179M | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Stated geography | new york “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | new york “geography words on the home page” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,healthcare,biotech,medtech “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,healthcare,biotech,medtech,consumer “sector words on the home page” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://www.averincapital.com/team “14 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://www.averincapital.com/team “10 name/title pairs read” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | https://www.averincapital.com/ | Jun 1, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | Greatness in the making | Averin “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Greatness in the making | Averin “title tag” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |