DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $116M across 11 vehicles
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 203-994-0290adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 20, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 11 (11 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $39.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 203-994-0290adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 3• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 12 | $0 of $5.0M | Jul 15, 2022 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 4• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 15 | $535,000 | Jul 26, 2023 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 3• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 18 | $3.5M of $5.0M | Nov 12, 2021 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 2• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.3M Mar 27, 2024 | 15 | $2.0M | Feb 11, 2021 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 4• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $42.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 36 | $3.5M of $3.5M | Jan 11, 2021 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 3• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $23.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 16 | $5.2M | Feb 3, 2020 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 2• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $2.9M Mar 27, 2024 | 16 | $2.8M | May 5, 2020 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 1• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $1.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 13 | $435,500 of $435,500 | Jun 8, 2020 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 2• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $16.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 16 | $3.9M | Nov 20, 2018 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 1• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $4.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 15 | $2.1M | Jun 14, 2017 |
| C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $12.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
A••• D• K•••••
General partnerMember Of Filing Adviser; Member And Vice President Of General Partner · since May 1, 2015
M•••••• G•••••
General partnerMember Of Filing Adviser; Member And Vice President Of General Partner · since May 1, 2015
F• K•••• D•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of Filing Adviser; Member And President Of General Partner · since May 1, 2015
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 4• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,560,503Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 4•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2023C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,950,083Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 3•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,025,945Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,769,799Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 3•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• Venture Partners Fund I LP - C•••••••• 1 first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,890,809Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,906,414Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 2•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,307,554Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 2•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 4• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,780,224Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 4•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,846,642Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,931,023Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 2•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2022C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,670,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 3•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $116M across 11 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $95M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources