The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••

C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $116M across 11 vehicles

Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
203-994-0290adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 20, 2026
Private funds reported
11 (11 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$39.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
203-994-0290adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 3•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$3.1M
Mar 27, 2024
12$0
of $5.0M
Jul 15, 2022
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 4•Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$1.6M
Mar 27, 2024
15$535,000Jul 26, 2023
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 3•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$5.2M
Mar 27, 2024
18$3.5M
of $5.0M
Nov 12, 2021
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 2•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$3.3M
Mar 27, 2024
15$2.0MFeb 11, 2021
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 4•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$42.8M
Mar 27, 2024
36$3.5M
of $3.5M
Jan 11, 2021
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 3•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$23.4M
Mar 27, 2024
16$5.2MFeb 3, 2020
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 2•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$2.9M
Mar 27, 2024
16$2.8MMay 5, 2020
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 1•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$1.0M
Mar 27, 2024
13$435,500
of $435,500
Jun 8, 2020
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 2•Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$16.0M
Mar 27, 2024
16$3.9MNov 20, 2018
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 1•Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$4.1M
Mar 27, 2024
15$2.1MJun 14, 2017
C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S•••••FundunknownUnknown$12.1M
Mar 27, 2024
8unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
A••• D• K•••••
Member Of Filing Adviser; Member And Vice President Of General Partner · since May 1, 2015
General partner
M•••••• G•••••
Member Of Filing Adviser; Member And Vice President Of General Partner · since May 1, 2015
General partner
F• K•••• D•••••
Managing Member Of Filing Adviser; Member And President Of General Partner · since May 1, 2015
Managing partner
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2024
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 4• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,560,503
  2. Mar 22, 2023
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,950,083
  3. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 1• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,025,945
  4. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,769,799
  5. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• Venture Partners Fund I LP - C•••••••• 1 first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,890,809
  6. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,906,414
  7. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • L••••• S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,307,554
  8. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 4• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,780,224
  9. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,846,642
  10. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  11. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••• S••••• 2• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,931,023
  12. Mar 22, 2022
    C•••• V•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• • C•••••••• S••••• 3• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• V•••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,670,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $116M across 11 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $95M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-03-22Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-20Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-03-22Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone203-994-0290Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone203-994-0290Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported11Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported11Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$39.9MMar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$116MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported11Mar 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported11Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)