DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••• V••••••• F••• G•• L••
C•••••• V••••••• F••• G•• L••
Institutional venture firm · probableC••••••, ILc•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviserpart of C•••••• V•••••••
One of 4 advisers that share c•••••••••.com; the firm is C•••••• V•••••••. C•••••• V••••••• F••• M••••••••• L••, C•••••• V••••••• G• I•• L••, C•••••• V••••••• G• I••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Importance
8
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- C••••••, ILa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2022
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $40.0Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- 1•• V•••••••• L•• (Member), C; T••• E••••••••• L•• (Member), C
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
B•••• A••••• S••••
OtherAssignee · since Oct 1, 2013
E•••• C•••••••
OtherAssignee · since Oct 1, 2013
E••• G••••••
OtherAssignee · since Oct 1, 2013
J•••• M• D••••
OtherAssignee · since Oct 1, 2013
K•••• C••••••••
OtherAssignee · since Oct 1, 2013
K•••• W•••••
PartnerSole Member And Manager · since Jul 1, 2013
S••••• L••••••
PartnerMember-Manager · since Nov 1, 2011
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Apr 10, 2014••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 10, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• V••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
23 observations from 1 source