The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••••• C•••••• L••

S••••••• C•••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableLos Altos, CAs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

S••••••• C•••••• is an investment manager that seeks alpha through the early identification of long-term competitive winners in complex emerging industries.

registered adviser; venture funds are 25% of 4 private funds

Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Los Altos, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1 FIRST STREET, SUITE 13, Los Altos, CA, 94022-2756adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-917-8700adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 2, 2026
Private funds reported
4 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.4Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.3Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
7
business phone
650-917-8700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S••••••• C•••••• G••••• I•••••••• I• L••Growth fund2024 form d first saleFundraising$10.2M
Sep 12, 2026
13$25.3MJul 9, 2025
S••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I••••••••• L•••Fund2019 form d first saleFundraising$791M
Sep 12, 2026
16$739MMay 27, 2026
S••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••Fund2013 form d first saleFundraising$575M
Sep 12, 2026
71$234MMay 27, 2026
S••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I••••••••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$38.5M
Sep 12, 2026
5unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    S••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••• C•••••• L••, GAV $574,707,000
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    S••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••• C•••••• L••, GAV $38,501,000
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    S••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• I••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••• C•••••• L••, GAV $791,108,000
  4. Oct 12, 2018
    S••••••• C•••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 25% of 4 private funds
Evidence
25 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-02Mar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusApprovedMar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-10-12Mar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-917-8700Mar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://s•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionS••••••• C•••••• is an investment manager that seeks alpha through the early identification of long-term competitive winners in complex emerging industries.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionS••••••• C•••••• is an investment manager that seeks alpha through the early identification of long-term competitive winners in complex emerging industries.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees7Mar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLos Altos, CAMar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1 FIRST STREET, SUITE 13, Los Altos, CA, 94022-2756Mar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Mar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.4BMar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.3BMar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://s•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://s•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://s•••••••••.comMar 2, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleS••••••• C••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleS••••••• C••••••
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)