DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / U•••• P••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• S•••
U•••• P••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• S•••
Institutional venture firm · probableLuxembourgu••••.partnersSEC exempt reporting adviseremerging manager
venture manager, reported GAV $220M across 2 vehicles
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
75
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
30
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Luxembourg, Luxembourgadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 16-18 BOULEVARD ROYAL, Luxembourg, 2449adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 3.52621E+11adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- u••••.partners
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 30, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 8 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $6.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- U•••• P••••••• A•• (Shareholder), E; N••• H••••••• A•• (Shareholder), C; N••• N•••••• F••••• (Shareholder), E
- business phone
- 3.52621E+11adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2••• U•••• T••• S••••••••• F••• I• S••• | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $19.5M Sep 30, 2024 | 18 | $1.4M | Dec 3, 2024 |
| 2••• U•••• T••• S••••••••• F••• I• S••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $200M Sep 30, 2024 | 44 | $0 of $287M | Aug 2, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
18 current, 0 departed
C••••••••• A•••• V••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2023
L••• H••••• F•••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2013
L••• H••••• M••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Sep 1, 2017
L••• R••••• S••••••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2017
L•••••••• H••••••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2018
M••• B••••• G••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2018
N••• B••• S•••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2023
O•• J•••• M•••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2022
S•••• R••••••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2013
S••• S••••••••
Board or advisoryMember Of The Foundation Board · since Mar 1, 2022
A•••• P•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2024
C•••• P••• T••••••••
Platform and operationsDirector/Cfo · since Feb 1, 2024
J•••• H•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Legalofficer · since Sep 1, 2023
M•••• L••••
Platform and operationsChief Risk Officer · since Jan 1, 2018
X••••• H••••• C••••• J••••• H•••••
Platform and operationsDirector / Coo And Board Member Of Related Person · since Feb 1, 2024
C••••••••• G••••• G•••••
PrincipalIndependent Director And Board Member Of Related Person · since Jan 1, 2023
M••• C•••••• H••••••
PrincipalDirector And Board Member Of Related Person · since Oct 1, 2017
S••• M••••• S••••••
PrincipalDirector And Board Member Of Related Person · since Feb 1, 2024
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Sep 30, 2024U•••• P••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• S••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 30, 20242••• U•••• T••• S••••••••• F••• I• S••• first reported on Form ADV by U•••• P••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• S••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,484,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact2••• U•••• T••• S••••••••• F••• I• S•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $220M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
17 observations from 2 sources