DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••••••• X• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
S•••••••• X• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
S•••••••• Capital is a San Francisco based venture capital firm founded in 2013. Known as the
venture manager, reported GAV $81M across 6 vehicles
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 595 PACIFIC AVENUE, FLOOR 4, San Francisco, CA, 94133adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-602-7060adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 5, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $80.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- jacob@structure.vcstructure.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-602-7060adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••••• D••••• L••• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $15.8M Apr 5, 2021 | 96 | $0 of $50.0M | Jun 17, 2019 |
| S•••••••• C•••••• A•••• D• L•• | Continuation vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $809,950 Apr 5, 2021 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| S•••••••• C•••••• A•••• C• L•• | Continuation vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $24.2M Apr 5, 2021 | 6 | $8.8M of $8.8M | May 23, 2018 |
| S•••••••• C•••••• A•••• a• L•• | Continuation vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $4.0M Apr 5, 2021 | 5 | $4.0M of $4.0M | May 17, 2018 |
| S•••••••• C•••••• A•••• B• L•• | Continuation vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Apr 5, 2021 | 7 | $4.3M of $4.3M | May 23, 2018 |
| S•••••••• X• C••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $36.1M Apr 5, 2021 | 50 | $0 of $50.0M | Mar 30, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
J•••••• M••••
General partnerManaging Director Of S•••••••• X Capital Gp, Llc · since Jul 1, 2014
M•••••• A••••• W••••
General partnerManaging Director Of S•••••••• X Capital Gp, Llc · since Jul 1, 2014
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Apr 6, 2020S•••••••• D••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• X• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• D••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2019S•••••••• C•••••• A•••• C• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• X• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $11,305,868Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• C•••••• A•••• C• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2019S•••••••• C•••••• A•••• B• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• X• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• C•••••• A•••• B• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2019S•••••••• C•••••• A•••• a• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• X• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,004,904Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• C•••••• A•••• a• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2019S•••••••• C•••••• A•••• D• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• X• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• C•••••• A•••• D• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018S•••••••• X Capital first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018S•••••••• X• C••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• X Capital (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,559,846Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• X• C••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $81M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
24 observations from 2 sources