DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••• B••••• M••••••••• L•••
S••••• B••••• M••••••••• L•••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 8 private funds
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 29, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 8 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $458Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $229Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- business phone
- 212-377-7034adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- africa, australia, canada, france, germany, global, india, israel
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• B••••• P••••••• ••••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $55.3M Jun 29, 2021 | 6 | $0 | Aug 3, 2020 |
| S••••• B••••• P••••••• •••• F•••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $33.8M Jun 29, 2021 | 2 | $0 | Dec 31, 2019 |
| S••••• B••••• P•••••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $99.3M Jun 29, 2021 | 8 | $33.5M | Sep 9, 2021 |
| P•••••• 1• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $40.4M Jun 29, 2021 | 3 | $0 | Jun 13, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
26 current, 0 departed
B•••• J•••••••
Founder or executiveCo-President
L••• M••••• S••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jul 1, 2017
S•••••••• B•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jul 1, 2017
J••• H••••••••
Operating partnerPartner, Portfolio Manager and Co-Head of Alternative Credit
J••••••• K••••••
OtherHead of Global Liquid Credit
J•••• S••••••
OtherHead of Real Estate
M•••••• S•••••
OtherHead of Digital Infrastructure
R•• D•••••
OtherGlobal Head of Wealth Management
E••••• K•••• I••
PartnerPartner, Head of Infrastructure Secondaries
J•••••• D••••
PartnerPartner, Global Head of Human Resources
K••• S•••••••
PartnerPortfolio Manager and Co-Head of U.S. Direct Lending
M••• C••••••••
PartnerPartner, Head of Private Equity
M•••••• S••••
PartnerPartner, Co-Head of Ares Credit Group
M•••• G••••••••
PartnerPartner, Co-Head of Ares Credit Group
V•••• K•••••••••
PartnerPartner, Chief Information Officer
Y•••• C••••
PartnerPartner and Head of Japan Real Estate
D•••• G••• C••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2019
J••••• P•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
M•••••• L•••••••
Platform and operationsHead of Investment Operations
N••••• S••••• A•••••
Platform and operationsPartner, General Counsel
P•••• O••••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Chief Operating Officer and Head of Strategy
R•••• G•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance and Regulatory Officer
R••• B••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Chief Marketing & Strategy Officer
S•••••• H••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer – India
S••••••• D••••••••
Platform and operationsInvestment Platform
M•••••• A••••••••
PrincipalDirector, Co-Founder, CEO
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 31, 2021S••••• B••••• P••••••• ••••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••••• B••••• M••••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $50,782,951Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• B••••• P••••••• ••••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020S••••• B••••• P•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••• B••••• M••••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $41,059,603Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• B••••• P•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020S••••• B••••• P••••••• •••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••••• B••••• M••••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $25,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• B••••• P••••••• •••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2019D•••• G••• C•••• joined Schedule A of S••••• B••••• M••••••••• L••• as Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer
- Aug 10, 2018S••••• B••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 10, 2018P•••••• 1• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S••••• B••••• M••••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $33,667,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••••• 1• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 8 private funds
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources