DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / Y••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
Y••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
Private equity with venture activity · probableSan Francisco, CAy•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- y•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.6Ba•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 16
- Owners on Schedule A
- Y••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (General Partner), NA
- business email
- info@yihengcapital.comyihengcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-582-6360adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- asia, europe, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2008 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 52 | $165M of $500M | Mar 25, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
J•••• J•
PartnerElected Manager · since Apr 1, 2020
P•••• M••••• J••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2008
Y••••••• J••••••• G••
PartnerMember, Elected Manager · since Apr 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Nov 1, 2012••• Locked
- Apr 2, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactY••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 1, 2008••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Evidence
42 observations from 2 sources