DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••••• M••••••••• L••
B••••••• M••••••••• L••
Building the Future Powered by Science
venture manager, reported GAV $190M across 5 vehicles
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 326B INFANTRY TERRACE, San Francisco, CA, 94129adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415 722 9961adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 19, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $290Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- contact@breakout.vcbreakout.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415 722 9961adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- biotech, climate, deep tech, industrial, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 75%Other 13%Biotechnology 13%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 8
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••• V••••••• I••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $12.1M of $12.1M | Mar 10, 2026 |
| B••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• •• | Feeder or parallel | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $102M of $102M | Mar 10, 2026 |
| B••••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $107M Mar 28, 2024 | 123 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••••• V•••••••• L• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $82.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 48 | $60.1M | Sep 13, 2017 |
| B••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | May 16, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 0 departed
J•••• C•••••• T••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2021
J•••• M••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
L•••• F••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
L••• M••••• F••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2016
O• R•••••• S••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
B••••••• V•••••••
OtherPortfolio
L•••• T•••
OtherPortfolio
O• E••••• N•• S••••••
OtherChief of Staff
D••• W•••
PartnerPartner
N••• R••••••
PartnerPartner
O• E•••••••• D•••••••••
PartnerPartner
J•••• C•••
Platform and operationsCFO
S•••••• H•••••
Platform and operationsDirector of Platform
Investments on record
8 edges, 8 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
KDT Ventures 3 shared · recurringCatalio Capital Management, LP 1 shared · one timeArtis Capital Management, L.P. 1 shared · one timeAera Funds Management Pte. Ltd. 1 shared · one timeInterplay Ventures Early Stage Management LLC 1 shared · one timeHummingbird Ventures V US GP LLC 1 shared · one timePulse Investment Partners LLC 1 shared · one timePolaris Partners 1 shared · one timeUncommon Denominator Management LLC 1 shared · one timeArtis Ventures Management, L.P. 1 shared · one timePledge Ventures Ltd 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 15, 2022B••••••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021J•••• C•••••• T•••• joined Schedule A of B••••••• M••••••••• L•• as Managing Member
- Dec 16, 2016B••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 16, 2016B••••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $38,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $190M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $190M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $190M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources