DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E•••• M••••••••• I•••
E•••• M••••••••• I•••
venture manager, reported GAV $35.1M across 1 vehicles
Importance
9
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
53
elevated
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Oakland, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 837 LONGRIDGE ROAD, Oakland, CA, 94610adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 617-216-4402adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- e••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $35.1Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@emkan.vcemkan.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 617-216-4402adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- global, mena
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $35.1M Mar 31, 2023 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
A•••• A•••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Nov 1, 2020
G•••••• A•••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Nov 1, 2020
I•••• A•••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Nov 1, 2020
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | I•••• A••••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Nov 18, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Dec 14, 2022E•••• M••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 14, 2022E•••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E•••• M••••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $35,108,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••• C•••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $35.1M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
25 observations from 2 sources