DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R•••••• I•••••
R•••••• I•••••
Private equity with venture activity · probableCape Townr••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
RisCura is a global investment firm offering research-led insights and analytical services to help institutional and individual investors reach their goals.
registered adviser; venture funds are 12% of 8 private funds
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Cape Town, South Africaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 5TH FLOOR MONTCLARE PLACE, CNR CAMPGROUND ROAD AND MAIN ROAD, CLAREMONT, Cape Town, 7735adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +27216736999adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- r••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 8 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $712Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.7Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 37
- Owners on Schedule A
- R•••••• H••••••• P••••••••• L•••••• (Holding Company), E; R•••••• H••••••• S•••• A••••• P••••••••• L•••••• (Holding Company), E
- business phone
- +27216736999adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, climate, edtech, industrial, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- africa, asia, emerging markets, europe, global, united states
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O••••• O••••••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Sep 27, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
U••••• S•••••
Board or advisoryI•••••ment Advisory
A••••• J••• v•• B•••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer And Chief Opertations Officer · since Nov 1, 2019
J••••• A•••• G••••••••
PartnerOrdinary Shareholder · since Apr 1, 2003
J•••••••• •••• d• B•••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2016
R•••••• M••••••• S••••
Platform and operationsFinance Manager · since May 1, 2010
G•••• K•••• S••••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Jul 1, 2021
P••••••• A••••••• S••••
PrincipalDirector · since Sep 1, 2016
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 16, 2022R•••••• I••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 16, 2022O••••• O••••••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F••• first reported on Form ADV by R•••••• I••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $800,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactO••••• O••••••••• C•••• V•••••• C•••••• F•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2016J•••••••• •••• d• B••• joined Schedule A of R•••••• I••••• as Chief Compliance Officer
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 12% of 8 private funds
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources