Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Halyard Capital Management, LLC

Halyard Capital Management, LLC

Institutional venture firm · probableSarasota, FLhalyard.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $127M across 3 vehicles

Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
23
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Sarasota, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1990 MAIN STREET, SUITE 750, Sarasota, FL, 34236adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
917-767-3207adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 30, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$187Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
HCM Capital, L.L.C. (Managing Member), E
business email
info@halyard.comhalyard.compublished by the subject
business phone
917-767-3207adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
cybersecurity
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Halyard Capital Fund III, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$4.2M
Jun 24, 2024
13$0
of $300M
Jun 22, 2015
Halyard Capital Fund II, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$119M
Jun 24, 2024
27unknownunknown
Halyard Capital Fund II (parallel), L.P.Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$3.8M
Jun 24, 2024
11unknownunknown
Eddy Holdings B, LPFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2016 adv first reportedWound down$1.1M
Mar 29, 2023
9unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Robert Bernard Nolan · Special Managing Member · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
  • Lindsey Marcinek · Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 20, 2015 Inference
  • Sarah Lee Kim · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
EducationDynamicsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
OneSource Virtualportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
EarnMyDegree.comportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
eLearners.comportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
GradSchools.comportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
StudyAbroad.comportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
16 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    StudyAbroad.com no longer listed on Halyard Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    GradSchools.com no longer listed on Halyard Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    eLearners.com no longer listed on Halyard Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    EarnMyDegree.com no longer listed on Halyard Capital Management, LLC's portfolio page
  5. Sep 15, 2026
    Halyard Capital Management, LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $127M across 3 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  6. Sep 12, 2026
    Halyard Capital Management, LLC: CANDIDATE_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $8.1M across 2 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  7. Mar 28, 2024
    Eddy Holdings B, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Halyard Capital Management, LLC
  8. Mar 31, 2021
    Robert Bernard Nolan (Special Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of Halyard Capital Management, LLC
  9. Mar 24, 2016
    Halyard Capital Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Halyard Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,995,302
  10. Mar 24, 2016
    Eddy Holdings B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Halyard Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,692,000
  11. Mar 20, 2015
    Lindsey Marcinek (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Halyard Capital Management, LLC
  12. Apr 1, 2013
    Sarah Lee Kim (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of Halyard Capital Management, LLC
  13. Sep 1, 2012
    Lindsey Marcinek joined Schedule A of Halyard Capital Management, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
  14. Feb 13, 2012
    Halyard Capital Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Halyard Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $250,741,614
  15. Feb 13, 2012
    Halyard Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  16. Feb 13, 2012
    Halyard Capital Fund II (parallel), L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Halyard Capital Management, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $250,741,614
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $127M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $8.1M across 2 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
58 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemptionMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-02-13Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-30Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-24Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-11-28Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone917-767-3207Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone917-767-3207Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.halyard.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSarasota, FLMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSarasota, FLJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1990 MAIN STREET, SUITE 750, Sarasota, FL, 34236Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1990 MAIN STREET, SUITE 750, Sarasota, FL, 34236Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
PE funds reported3Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.halyard.com/investments/current
2 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.halyard.com/investments/current
6 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$187MMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$127MJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorscybersecurity
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorscybersecurity
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.halyard.com/team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.halyard.com/team
1 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Mar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported0Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.HALYARD.COMMar 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.HALYARD.COMJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHalyard Capital :: Halyard :: Welcome
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHalyard Capital :: Halyard :: Welcome
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)