Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••

A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableRedwood City, CAa•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser

A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• is a financial investment group in California. Our dedicated team works on the healthcare-focused investment fund. For servicing clients & investors & effect on specific transactions, we provide clients' or investors' personal information to our affiliates. Contact us.

registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 2 private funds

Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Redwood City, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
255 SHORELINE DRIVE, SUITE 515, Redwood City, CA, 94065adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-486-0508adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$244Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$244Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
6
Owners on Schedule A
T•• L•••••• F••••• 2••• T•••• D•••• S•••••••• 7• 2••• (Member), B
business email
info@acutacapital.comacutacapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
650-486-0508adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
L••••••• V•••••••• L•FundunknownWound down$64.4M
Mar 30, 2020
32unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Mar 27, 2024
    L••••••• V•••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
  2. Aug 1, 2020
    S•••• R•••••• S•••• joined Schedule A of A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• as Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer
  3. Sep 5, 2018
    R•••••• Y••••••• L•• (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
  4. Dec 1, 2017
    A••••• A••••• D•••• joined Schedule A of A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• as Chief Investment Officer
  5. Aug 1, 2016
    G•••• V••••• L•• joined Schedule A of A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• as Trustee
  6. Apr 1, 2015
    L••••••• Capital Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  7. Apr 1, 2015
    L••••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by L••••••• Capital Partners, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,232,557
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 2 private funds
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-04-01Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-486-0508Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionA•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• is a financial investment group in California. Our dedicated team works on the healthcare-focused investment fund. For servicing clients & investors & effect on specific transactions, we provide clients' or investors' personal information to our affiliates. Contact us.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionA•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• is a financial investment group in California. Our dedicated team works on the healthcare-focused investment fund. For servicing clients & investors & effect on specific transactions, we provide clients' or investors' personal information to our affiliates. Contact us.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees6Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersRedwood City, CAMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address255 SHORELINE DRIVE, SUITE 515, Redwood City, CA, 94065Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$244MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$244MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.ACUTACAPITAL.COMMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleA•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• | Healthcare Financial Investment Group
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleA•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• | Healthcare Financial Investment Group
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)