DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L••
S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $7.3M across 2 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Birmingham, ALadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2005 STONEGATE TRAIL, SUITE # 101, Birmingham, AL, 35242adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (205) 963-0840adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 20, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $51.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 13
- Owners on Schedule A
- B••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), F; B•••••• C••••••• L•• (Member), F; S•••••••• I••••••••• G•••• H•••••••• L•• (Managing Member), E; Y••• H•••••••• L•• (Managing Member), C; R•••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), F
- business phone
- (205) 963-0840adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••••• C•••• I• L•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.7M Nov 20, 2024 | 36 | $3.7M | Mar 17, 2023 |
| S•••••••• C•••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.7M Nov 20, 2024 | 36 | $3.7M | Mar 17, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
18 current, 5 departed
C•••• T•••••
AssociateSenior Wealth Strategy Associate
C•••••• H••••••
AssociateSenior Client Associate
D••• M••••••
AssociateWealth Strategy Associate
J••• L•••
Board or advisoryWealth Advisor
J•••• D•••••
Board or advisoryFinancial Advisor
C••••••••• J• C••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2021
J•••• W••••• A••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2021
M•••••• C•••••• B••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2021
T••• R•••••• S••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2021
J•• A••••
OtherChief Wealth Strategist,
C•••• C••••••
PartnerManaging Director,
M•••••• B••••
PartnerManaging Director,
N••• R••••••••
PartnerPortfolio Manager
T••••• J••
PartnerSenior Fixed Income Manager
T••• S••••
PartnerExecutive Managing Director,
H•••• L••••••• C•••••
Platform and operationsPrincipal And Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2021
K••••••• P• H••••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Jul 1, 2021
K•• H••••••
PrincipalDirector,
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- M••• F•••••• S••••• · Managing Director, Partner · Jul 1, 2021 to Mar 18, 2024 Inference
- J•• A•••• · Chief Wealth Strategist, · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
- J•••• G••• D••••• · Member / Partner · Jul 1, 2021 to Aug 23, 2022 Inference
- M•••••• J••••• S•••••••• · Sole Member · Apr 1, 2021 to Jul 9, 2021 Inference
- W•••••• E••••••• R••••••••• · Member / Partner · Jul 1, 2021 to Aug 23, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
17 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026J•• A•••• (Chief Wealth Strategist,) no longer on the team page of S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L••Person leftPeopleInferenceJ•• A••••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Mar 18, 2024M••• F•••••• S••••• (Managing Director, Partner) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L••
- Mar 17, 2023S•••••••• C•••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,267,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• C•••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2023S•••••••• C•••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,264,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••••• C•••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 23, 2022W•••••• E••••••• R••••••••• (Member / Partner) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L••
- Aug 23, 2022J•••• G••• D••••• (Member / Partner) no longer on Schedule A of S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L••
- Sep 1, 2021H•••• L••••••• C••••• joined Schedule A of S•••••••• I••••••••• G••••• L•• as Principal And Chief Compliance Officer
- Jul 9, 2021M•••••• J••••• S•••••••• (Sole Member) no longer on Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC
- Jul 1, 2021J•••• G••• D••••• joined Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC as Member / Partner
- Jul 1, 2021K••••••• P• H•••••• joined Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC as Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer
- Jul 1, 2021W•••••• E••••••• R••••••••• joined Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC as Member / Partner
- Jun 1, 2021J•••• W••••• A•••• joined Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC as Managing Member
- Jun 1, 2021T••• R•••••• S•••• joined Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC as Managing Member
- Jun 1, 2021M••• F•••••• S••••• joined Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC as Managing Member
- Jun 1, 2021C••••••••• J• C•••••• joined Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC as Managing Member
- Jun 1, 2021M•••••• C•••••• B•••• joined Schedule A of Island Way Investment Group, LLC as Managing Member
- May 14, 2021Island Way Investment Group, LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $7.3M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
42 observations from 2 sources