DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L••
L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $35.6M across 11 vehicles
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- l••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 16, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $59.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- hello@lionheart.vclionheart.vcpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-515-1465adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, healthcare, biotech, deep tech, hardware, crypto, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $15.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 53 | $9.6M | Mar 30, 2023 |
| L•••••••• B•••••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $500,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 6 | $500,000 | Aug 8, 2023 |
| L•••••••• W•••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $490,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 5 | $500,000 | Aug 8, 2023 |
| L•••••••• V••••••• I• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $11.3M Mar 27, 2024 | 96 | $21.4M | Apr 13, 2023 |
| L•••••••• H••••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $0 Mar 27, 2024 | 11 | $275,000 | Aug 8, 2023 |
| L•••••••• L••••••••• F•••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $638,650 Mar 27, 2024 | 5 | $145,000 of $145,000 | Oct 13, 2020 |
| L•••••••• W••• E•••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $259,397 Mar 27, 2024 | 12 | $255,102 of $255,102 | Oct 6, 2020 |
| L•••••••• F••••• S•• 1• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $50,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 4 | $50,460 of $50,460 | Dec 22, 2020 |
| L•••••••• V••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $5.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 56 | $5.1M | Jul 6, 2022 |
| L•••••••• V••••••• I• F•••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $974,714 Mar 27, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| L•••••••• R•••••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $508,931 Mar 27, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
34 current, 0 departed
Y••• O••••••••
AssociateAssociate
A•••• T•••••
Board or advisoryAI Advisor
A•••••• D••••••••
Board or advisoryAI Advisor
C•••••••• L•••••••
Board or advisorySpecial Projects Advisor
C•••• M•••••
Board or advisoryAI & Neurotech Advisor
D•• G•••••• W••••
Board or advisoryClinical Advisor
D•• J••• E• W•••••
Board or advisoryNeuroscience & AI Advisor
D•• J••••• B••••••••
Board or advisoryPsychedelics Advisor
D•• S•••• W••••••
Board or advisoryPharma Advisor
D•• T•••• B•••••••••
Board or advisoryScientific Advisor
G••••• P•••••••
Board or advisoryIP Advisor
J•••••• L•••••
Board or advisoryAI Advisor
J••• H••••••
Board or advisoryPsychedelics Advisor
J••••• S••••••••
Board or advisoryAI Advisor
L•••• S•••••• G•••••••
Board or advisoryPsychedelics Advisor
R•••••• M•••••
Board or advisoryAI Advisor
R•••• Y•••••••••
Board or advisoryAI Advisor
Z•• M•••••••••
Board or advisoryAI Advisor
D•••• L•••••
Managing partnerFounder & Managing Partner
D•••• L•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member Of L•••••••• Venture Fund Management, Llc · since Nov 1, 2018
D•• K•••• L••••
OtherExecutive-in-Residence
B•••••• G••••••
PartnerPartner
D•• T•• M•••••
PartnerPartner
J••••• H••••
PartnerPartner
S••••• C••••
PartnerPartner
H••••• H••••••
Platform and operationsEvents Manager
N•••• A••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
T••• N•••••
Platform and operationsController
A•••• K••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
A•• E••••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
C•••• H••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
D•• J•••••• E•••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
H••• H••••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
R•• N•••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• L••••••••• F•••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $143,324Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• L••••••••• F•••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• W••• E•••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• W••• E•••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• R•••••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $510,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• R•••••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• V••••••• I• F•••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,053,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• V••••••• I• F•••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• V••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,284,820Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• V••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• H••••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $275,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• H••••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• W•••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $490,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• W•••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• B•••••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• B•••••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• F••••• S•• 1• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,400Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• F••••• S•• 1• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• V••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,460,923Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• V••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023L•••••••• V••••••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• F••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,288,044Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• V••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $35.6M across 11 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources