DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / K• P•••••••• L••
K• P•••••••• L••
Micro VC · probableUSSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 4 vehicles
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 202-577-3010adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 4, 2021
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $192,500adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 202-577-3010adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••• F••• I••• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $70,000 Mar 4, 2021 | 7 | $75,000 of $75,000 | Nov 9, 2020 |
| M••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $50,000 Mar 4, 2021 | 10 | $50,000 of $50,000 | Nov 9, 2020 |
| M••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $32,500 Mar 4, 2021 | 6 | $32,000 of $32,000 | Nov 18, 2020 |
| M••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $40,000 Mar 4, 2021 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
I•• K••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2020
N••••• d• N••••• M••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Dec 19, 2020K• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 19, 2020M••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by K• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 19, 2020M••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by K• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $70,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 19, 2020M••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by K• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 19, 2020M••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by K• P•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
13 observations from 1 source