DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V••••••• C•••••• L••
V••••••• C•••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYv•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser
V••••••• is a multi-strategy investment fund that manages assets for a diverse investor base of ultra-high net worth partners and leading institutions.
registered adviser; venture funds are 15% of 11 private funds
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 853 BROADWAY, SUITE 1401, New York, NY, 10003adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (212) 231-3930adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 17, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 11 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $471Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $471Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- business email
- info@vanterra.comvanterra.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (212) 231-3930adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- miami, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $30.6M Jun 18, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| V••••••• A••••••••• F•••• L• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $55.5M Jun 18, 2024 | 36 | $55.5M of $55.5M | Mar 14, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
S••• F• A••••
Managing partnerManaging Member / Principal / Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2008
A••• G•••• Q•••••
PrincipalPrincipal · since Jul 1, 2008
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- J•••• T•••• Y•••• · Principal · Jul 1, 2008 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 26, 2023V••••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2019V••••••• A••••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V••••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,975,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• A••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2018J•••• T•••• Y•••• (Principal) no longer on Schedule A of V••••••• C•••••• L••
- May 3, 2013V••••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 15% of 11 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 15% of 10 private funds
Evidence
58 observations from 3 sources