DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Charter Private Capital Management, LLC
Charter Private Capital Management, LLC
Multi-stage venture firm · probableGrand Rapids, MISEC exempt reporting adviser
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $134M
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Grand Rapids, MIadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 140 MONROE CENTER NW, SUITE 300, Grand Rapids, MI, 49503adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 616-235-3555adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 16 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $134Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 616-235-3555adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
16 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Growth Capital Fund II, LP | Growth fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $80.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $27.1M | Apr 16, 2024 |
| Charter-Asi 3, LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $753,435 of $1.5M | Apr 18, 2023 |
| Charter-Vestaron II, LLC | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $2.2M of $2.5M | May 23, 2022 |
| Charter-Papa's Fund II, LLC | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $620,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $617,919 of $2.0M | Nov 1, 2022 |
| Charter-Soc 2 LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $1.3M of $2.0M | Jun 28, 2021 |
| Charter-Papa's Fund, LLC | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $1.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $1.3M of $2.0M | Sep 28, 2020 |
| Charter-Hn Spirits Fund, LLC | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $1.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $785,000 of $2.5M | Mar 3, 2020 |
| Charter Growth Capital Fund, L.P. | Growth fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $25.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $10.6M of $100M | Jul 30, 2019 |
| Charter-Vestaron, LLC | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $1.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $444,000 of $444,000 | Aug 28, 2019 |
| Charter-Asi, LLC | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $2.0M of $4.0M | Jan 3, 2019 |
| Charter-Asi 2, LLC | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $830,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $1.1M of $1.1M | Jan 9, 2019 |
| Henrickson Nauta Venture Fund 1, L.P. | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $100,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 0 | $1.1M of $10.0M | Jul 23, 2018 |
| RIM Guard Holdings, LLC | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $900,000 of $1.0M | Jan 27, 2017 |
| Gram Acquisition 2.0 LLC | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $3.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $377,855 of $2.5M | Nov 19, 2013 |
| Gram Acquisition, LLC | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $3.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $818,476 of $2.3M | May 3, 2013 |
| Charter-Soc II Co-Investment LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $560,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Charter Private Capital Management, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $133M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026RIM Guard Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $7,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRIM Guard Holdings, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Henrickson Nauta Venture Fund 1, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHenrickson Nauta Venture Fund 1, L.P.IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Gram Acquisition, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $3,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGram Acquisition, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Gram Acquisition 2.0 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $3,860,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGram Acquisition 2.0 LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Vestaron, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $1,040,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Vestaron, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Vestaron II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $2,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Vestaron II, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Soc II Co-Investment LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $560,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Soc 2 LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Soc 2 LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $1,290,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Soc 2 LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Papa's Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $1,340,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Papa's Fund, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Papa's Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $620,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Papa's Fund II, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Hn Spirits Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $1,240,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Hn Spirits Fund, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Asi, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $1,130,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Asi, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Asi 3, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $2,140,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Asi 3, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter-Asi 2, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $830,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter-Asi 2, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter Growth Capital Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $25,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter Growth Capital Fund, L.P.IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Charter Growth Capital Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Charter Private Capital Management, LLC, GAV $80,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCharter Growth Capital Fund II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Aug 7, 2025Charter Private Capital Management, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $134M
- Sep 13, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $133M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
16 observations from 2 sources