Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.

CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.

Corporate venture · candidateNew York, NYcvc.comSEC registered investment adviser

CVC has seven complementary strategies across private equity, secondaries and credit, through which we invest on behalf of pension funds and other leading institutions

corporate parent: self-described

Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
11
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
712 FIFTH AVENUE, 43RD FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+1 212 265 6222adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jul 30, 2024
Private funds reported
0 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$15Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
66
Owners on Schedule A
CVC Nominees Limited (Shareholder), C; CVC Capital Partners Plc (Sole Shareholder), E; CVC Capital Partners Advisory Holdings II Limited (Sole Shareholder), E; CVC Capital Partners Advisory Holdings Limited (Sole Shareholder), E; CVC Capital Partners Advisory Group Holding Foundation (Sole Shareholder), E; CVC Advisers (luxembourg) Sàrl (Shareholder), E; CVC Management Holdings II Limited (Founder, Guardian & Council Member), E
business phone
+1 212 265 6222adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
consumer, climate, space, defense, logistics, industrial, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
asia, europe, global, globally, north america, uk, worldwide
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
corporate venture
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 13 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Tenfore 4IR Value Opportunity Holding Company, L.P.Opportunity fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Apr 25, 2025
CVC European Equity Partners Tandem (a) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$6.2B
Dec 11, 2014
48unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners VI (c) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$5.0B
Dec 11, 2014
70unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners VI (b) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$5.0B
Dec 11, 2014
60unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners VI (a) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$5.0B
Dec 11, 2014
70unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners V (a) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$4.8B
Dec 11, 2014
127unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners V (b) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$4.8B
Dec 11, 2014
121unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners Tandem (b) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$2.6B
Dec 11, 2014
97unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners IV (c) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$2.2B
Dec 11, 2014
89unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners IV (d) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$1.8B
Dec 11, 2014
35unknownunknown
CVC European Equity Partners IV (a) L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$1.4B
Dec 11, 2014
92unknownunknown
CVC Growth Partners L.P.Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$350M
Dec 11, 2014
4unknownunknown
CVC Growth Partners Co-Investment L.P.SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$148M
Dec 11, 2014
3unknownunknown
CVC Capital Partners VI Associates L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$110M
Dec 11, 2014
130unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 4 departed
Huwaida Hassan
Managing Director, Compliance · since Dec 1, 2023
Platform and operations
Raju Hussain
Director, Global Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2014
Platform and operations
4 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Steven Koltes · Managing Partner And Director · Jan 1, 2007 to Jun 30, 2015 Inference
  • David Alan Tayeh · Senior Managing Director, Vice President And Secretary · Nov 1, 2013 to Feb 8, 2016 Inference
  • Krista Rebecca Killian · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2021 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
  • Kamil Marc Salame · Director · Mar 1, 2011 to Apr 25, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Secondariesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Creditportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private Equityportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
7 disclosed
Timeline
42 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Credit no longer listed on CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.'s portfolio page
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Private Equity no longer listed on CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.'s portfolio page
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.: PE_WITH_VENTURE_ACTIVITY -> CORPORATE_VENTURE (corporate parent: self-described)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  4. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners IV (d) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  5. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC Growth Partners L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  6. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners IV (a) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  7. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners Tandem (b) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  8. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners IV (a) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  9. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners V (a) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  10. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners IV (c) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  11. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners Tandem (a) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  12. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners VI (a) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  13. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners V (b) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  14. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners VI (b) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  15. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC Capital Partners VI Associates L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  16. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC Growth Partners Co-Investment L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  17. Mar 29, 2024
    CVC European Equity Partners VI (c) L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  18. Jan 1, 2024
    Huwaida Hassan joined Schedule A of CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc. as Chief Compliance Officer
  19. Mar 31, 2023
    Krista Rebecca Killian (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  20. Apr 25, 2022
    Kamil Marc Salame (Director) no longer on Schedule A of CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc.
  21. Jul 1, 2021
    Christopher Joseph Baldwin joined Schedule A of CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc. as Director
  22. Mar 1, 2021
    Krista Rebecca Killian joined Schedule A of CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc. as Chief Compliance Officer
  23. Aug 1, 2019
    Mian Fazle Husain joined Schedule A of CVC Advisors (U.S.) Inc. as Director
  24. Feb 8, 2016
    David Alan Tayeh (Senior Managing Director, Vice President And Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc.
  25. Aug 1, 2015
    Cameron Eliot Breitner joined Schedule A of CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. as Partner, Vice President And Secretary
  26. Aug 1, 2015
    Lars Christian Haegg joined Schedule A of CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. as Partner, Vice President And Assistant Secretary
  27. Jun 30, 2015
    Steven Koltes (Managing Partner And Director) no longer on Schedule A of CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc.
  28. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners VI (a) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,966,000,000
  29. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners V (b) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,782,304,488
  30. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners IV (d) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,847,033,039
  31. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners IV (c) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,187,310,634
  32. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners IV (a) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,354,380,892
  33. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners IV (a) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,426,702,250
  34. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC Capital Partners VI Associates L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $110,000,000
  35. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC Growth Partners L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $350,000,000
  36. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  37. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC Growth Partners Co-Investment L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $148,000,000
  38. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners V (a) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,803,445,287
  39. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners Tandem (b) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,608,167,118
  40. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners Tandem (a) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,214,693,546
  41. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners VI (c) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,966,000,000
  42. Dec 11, 2014
    CVC European Equity Partners VI (b) L.P. first reported on Form ADV by CVC Capital Partners Advisory (U.S.) Inc. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,966,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: self-described
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 0 private funds
Evidence
52 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2014-12-11Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-30Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+1 212 265 6222Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.cvc.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionCVC has seven complementary strategies across private equity, secondaries and credit, through which we invest on behalf of pension funds and other leading institutions
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionCVC has seven complementary strategies across private equity, secondaries and credit, through which we invest on behalf of pension funds and other leading institutions
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees66Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address712 FIFTH AVENUE, 43RD FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typecorporate_venture
Home | CVC
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typecorporate_venture
Home | CVC
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.cvc.com/portfolio/our-portfolio/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.cvc.com/portfolio/our-portfolio/
3 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported0Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$15BJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyasia,europe,global,globally,north america,uk,worldwide
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyasia,europe,global,globally,north america,uk,worldwide
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsconsumer,climate,space,defense,logistics,industrial,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsconsumer,climate,space,defense,logistics,industrial,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.cvc.com/about/our-people/
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.cvc.com/about/our-people/
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://WWW.CVC.COMJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome | CVC
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome | CVC
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)