DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
B•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableRichardson, TXb•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 1 private funds
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Richardson, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $724Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.0Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- business email
- ir@bowiecapital.combowiecapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 214-712-4951adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• H••••• V•• L• | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.0M Nov 2, 2021 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
J•••• N•••••
AnalystInvestment Analyst
T•• T••••
AnalystInvestment Analyst
C••• L••• W•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since May 1, 2014
C••• W•••••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner /
J•••• B••••••
PartnerDirector of Partner Relations
M••••• A•••••
PartnerPartner /
K•••••• M•••••••
Platform and operationsAccounting and Operations Associate
K•••• W•••••
Platform and operationsDirector of Compliance
K•••• W•••••
Platform and operationsOperations Associate
K•••••• C••••
Platform and operationsAccounting and Operations Associate
M••••• M•••• A•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2014
P•••• P••••••
Platform and operationsDirector of Accounting
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 26, 2024B•••• H••••• V•• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by B•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB•••• H••••• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 28, 2017B•••• H••••• V•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,025,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••• H••••• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 1, 2014M••••• M•••• A••••• joined Schedule A of B•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Jun 6, 2014B•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 33% of 1 private funds
Evidence
49 observations from 2 sources