DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C• C•••••• L••••••
C• C•••••• L••••••
Institutional venture firmLondonc••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on c••••••••.com: C• C•••••• U•• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $97M across 4 vehicles
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdoma•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (4 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $97.2Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- P••••• S••• (Owner), C; C• H••••••• S••• (Owner), B; C• H••••••• ••• L•••••• (Owner), D
- business phone
- 020-3405-5300adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C• T••••••• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $2.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| B•• C••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $5.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| C• C•••• P••••••• I• B• S•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $89.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 47 | unknown | unknown |
| C• P••••••• L•• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Mar 29, 2024 | 14 | $35.0M of $35.0M | Jul 11, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 12 departed
A•••••• D••••• F•••• P••••••
PartnerManager · since Jun 1, 2019
J••• B••••••••• M••••
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2020
V•••••• A••••• M••
PartnerOwner · since Sep 1, 2011
L•••• Z•••••
PrincipalDirector · since Apr 1, 2020
12 departed (kept with end dates)
- A••••••••• T••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- A•••••••• R•••••• N••••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2018 to Apr 4, 2022 Inference
- D•••• L••••••• G••• · Manager · Apr 1, 2015 to May 30, 2020 Inference
- F•••• B••••••• H•••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2018 to Apr 4, 2022 Inference
- I••• R••••• L••••• · Manager · Oct 1, 2018 to Apr 4, 2022 Inference
- M•••••• J••••• G••••••• · Manager · Dec 1, 2017 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• C•••••• G•••••• · Manager · Sep 1, 2017 to Apr 4, 2022 Inference
- T•••••• N••••••• C•••• · Owner · Oct 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- R••••• J••• Q••••• · Cfo · Apr 1, 2017 to Apr 1, 2021 Inference
- D••••• M••• F•••••• · Director · May 1, 2016 to Apr 1, 2021 Inference
- M••••• B••••••• · Director · Sep 1, 2017 to May 30, 2020 Inference
- W•••••• E••••• K••••• · Director · Mar 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
28 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC• T••••••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 4, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2021••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2020••• Locked
- May 30, 2020••• Locked
- May 30, 2020••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2019••• Locked
- Feb 26, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC• C•••• P••••••• I• B• S•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 1, 2018••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2018••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2018••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2018••• Locked
- Jul 24, 2018••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 24, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC• P••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2017••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2017••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2015••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2011••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $97M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources