DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•• M•• M••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••••••
C•• M•• M••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••••••
Multi-stage venture firm · probableKowloon, Hong Kongc••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviserone firm, 3 filing advisers
This firm files as 3 advisers on c••••••.com: C•• V•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••••••, C•• V•••••• M••••••••• I•• C•••••• L••••••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $887M
Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Kowloon, Hong Kong, Chinaa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 22, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 10 (8 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $887Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- C•• G•••••• H••••••• C•••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; C•• I••••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; C•• G• H••••••• C•••••• L•••••• (Shareholder Of Cdh R-Iii P••••••• Holdings Company L••••••), C
- business phone
- 852-3518-8000adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
12 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•• P•••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $13.0M Mar 22, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| H••••• L••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $11.7M Mar 22, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| B••• S•••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $7.6M Mar 22, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| S•••••• T••••• I••••••••• L••• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $7.5M Mar 22, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| N••••••• L••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $6.0M Mar 22, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| Y••••• D•••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $3.4M Mar 22, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| G••••• B•••••• L• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $2.4M Mar 22, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| P••••• D•••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $98,578 Mar 22, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• V•• F••• I•••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $525M Mar 22, 2024 | 25 | $0 | May 8, 2019 |
| C•• F••• V•• L• P• | Fund | 2018 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| C•• F••• V• L• P• | Fund | 2014 lp reported | Harvest | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| C•• G••••• F••• I•• ••• P••••••••• L••• | Growth fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $311M Mar 22, 2024 | 21 | $0 | Dec 16, 2015 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
F••• t•
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer · since Nov 1, 2022
S••••••• •••• W•
PartnerBeneficial Owner · since Mar 1, 2007
S•••• •••• J•••
PartnerBeneficial Owner · since Mar 1, 2007
L• G••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2015
W•••••• S•••• W• H••
Platform and operationsChief Legal & Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2015
S••••• S•••••••••
PrincipalD••••••• O• C•• R•••• P••••••• H••••••• C•••••• L•••••• · since Jul 1, 2015
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
4 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• F••• V•• L• P• $25.0M Dec 28, 2018 osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• F••• V• L• P• $20.0M Jan 22, 2014 osc.ny.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• F••• V• L• P• $100M oregon.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in C•• F••• V•• L• P• $25.0M osc.ny.gov
Timeline
12 dated events
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••• T••••• I••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•• P•••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• S•••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH••••• L••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••• D•••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactY••••• D•••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••••• L••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••• B•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Nov 1, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• V•• F••• I••••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• G••••• F••• I•• ••• P••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2017••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $887M
Evidence
24 observations from 2 sources