DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••••••• G••••• C•••••• L••
S••••••••• G••••• C•••••• L••
seed vehicles only
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- INDUSTRIOUS HUDSON YARDS, 31 HUDSON YARDS, New York, NY, 10001adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 917-971-8129adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 29, 2025
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $34.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 917-971-8129adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••••• S•• I•••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $13.0M Apr 10, 2024 | 52 | unknown | unknown |
| S••••••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $85.6M Apr 10, 2024 | 77 | $2.1M of $2.1M | Sep 10, 2019 |
| S••••••••• S•• I•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $16.7M Apr 10, 2024 | 67 | $0 | Jun 29, 2020 |
| S••••••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $4.4M Apr 10, 2024 | 13 | $0 of $1.6M | Mar 27, 2020 |
| S••••••••• S•• V• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $912,859 Apr 10, 2024 | 10 | $0 | Nov 12, 2019 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
K•• K••••••••
Founder or executiveCo-Founder and Chairman
A•• W••••••••
Managing partnerCo-Founder and Managing Partner
A•• S••••• R••••
PartnerManager · since Jan 1, 2016
K•• K••••••••
PartnerManager · since Jan 1, 2016
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 21, 2022S••••••••• S•• I•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• G••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,825,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• S•• I•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2021S••••••••• G••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2021S••••••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• G••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,857,998Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2021S••••••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• G••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,351,339Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2021S••••••••• S•• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• G••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $948,831Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• S•• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2021S••••••••• S•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••••• G••••• C•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $27,332,227Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••••••• S•• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
Evidence
40 observations from 3 sources